India

Note: the following list gives the names of all the IAU members registered in the database for this National Member country. Names in blue link to their respective profiles, as recorded in the IAU "Individual Members" Directory, where they are labeled as "active members". Names in black do not have a visible profile, because of insufficient information.
For corrections and updates, please contact iauinfos@iap.fr.

Total number: 260. Included in the Directory: 188

Members
Acharya, Bannanje Agrawal, P. Ahmad, Farooq
Alurkar, S. Ambastha, Ashok Anandaram, Mandayam
Ananthakrishnan, Subramanian Ansari, S.M. Antia, H.
Anupama, G. Apparao, K. Ashok, N.
Auluck, Faqir Babu, G.S.D. Bagare, S.
Bagla, Jasjeet Bagri, Durgadas Balasubramanian, V.
Balasubramanyam, Ramesh Baliyan, Kiran Ballabh, Goswami
Bandyopadhyay, A. Banerjee, Dipankar Banerjee, Dipankar
Banerji, Sriranjan Banhatti, Dilip Basu, Baidyanath
Bhandari, N. Bhandari, Rajendra Bharadwaj, Somnath
Bhardwaj, Anil Bhat, Chaman Bhat, Narayana
Bhatia, Prem Bhatia, R. Bhatia, Vishnu
Bhatnagar, K. Bhatt, H. Bhattacharjee, Pijush
Bhattacharya, Dipankar Bhattacharyya, Sudip Bhonsle, Rajaram
Boddapati, Anandarao Bondal, Krishna Buti, Bimla
CH, ISHWARA CHANDRA Chakrabarti, Sandip Chakraborty, Deo
Chandra, Subhash Chandra, Suresh Chandrasekhar, Thyagarajan
Chaubey, Uma Chelliah Subramonian, Stalin Chengalur, Jayaram
Chitre, Shashikumar Chokshi, Arati Choudhuri, Arnab
Choudhury, Tirthankar Dadhich, Naresh Das, Mrinal
Das, P. Degaonkar, S. Desai, Jyotindra
Deshpande, Avinash Deshpande, M. Dhurandhar, Sanjeev
Duari, Debiprosad Duorah, Hira Dwarakanath, K.
Dwivedi, Bhola Gangadhara, R.T. Gaur, V.
Ghosh, Kajal Ghosh, P. Ghosh, Swarna
Giridhar, Sunetra Gokhale, Moreshwar Gopala, Rao
Goswami, Aruna Goswami, J. Goyal, A.
Goyal, Ashok Gupta, Ranjan Gupta, Sunil
Gupta, Surendra Gupta, Yashwant Gurm, Hardev
Hallan, Prem Hasan, S. Sirajul Iyengar, K.
Iyengar, Srinivasan Iyer, Balasubramanian Jain, Rajmal
Jayarajan, A. Jog, Chanda Joshi, G.
Joshi, Mohan Joshi, Umesh Kanekar, Nissim
Kantharia, Nimisha Kapoor, Ramesh Kasiviswanathan, Sankarasubramanian
Kasturirangan, K. Kaul, Chaman Kembhavi, Ajit
Khare, Pushpa Kilambi, G. Kochhar, Rajesh
Konar, Sushan Krishna, Gopal Krishna, Swamy
Krishnan, Thiruvenkata Kulkarni, Prabhakar Kulkarni, Vasant
Lal, Dharam Majumdar, Subhabrata Mallik, D.
Manchanda, R. Mangalam, Arun Manoharan, P.
Marar, T. Mathur, B. Mazumdar, Anwesh
Mishra, Kameshwar Mitra, A. Mitra, Abhas
Mohan, Anita Mohan, Chander Mohan, Vijay
Mohan Rao, Desaraju Mookerjea, Bhaswati Mukhopadhyay, Banibrata
Murthy, Jayant Nagendra, K. Nair, Sunita
Namboodiri, P. Nandi, Dibyendu Narain, Udit
Naranan, S. Narasimha, Delampady Narayana, J.
Narlikar, Jayant Nath, Biman Nayar, S.R.Prabhakaran
Nityananda, Rajaram Ojha, Devendra Padalia, T.
Padmanabhan, Janardhan Padmanabhan, Thanu Pande, Girish
Pande, Mahesh Pandey, A. Pandey, S.
Pandey, Uma Parthasarathy, Mudumba Pati, Ashok
Paul, Biswajit Peraiah, Annamaneni Prabhu, Tushar
Prasanna, A. Pratap, R. Rajamohan, R.
Raju, P. Raju, Vasundhara Rakshit, H.
Ramadurai, Souriraja Ramamurthy, Swaminathan Ramana, Murthy
Rangarajan, K. Rao, A. Rao, Arikkala
Rao, N. Rao, Pasagada Rao, Ramachandra
Rastogi, Shantanu Rautela, B. Raveendran, A.
Ravindranath, Swara Ray, Alak Raychaudhury, Somak
Razdan, Hiralal Reddy, Bacham Rengarajan, Thinniam
Sagar, Ram Saha, Swapan Sahni, Varun
Saikia, Dhruba Sanwal, Basant Sanwal, N.
Sapre, Ashok Saripalli, Lakshmi Sarma, M.
Sarma, N. Sastri, Hanumath Sastry, Ch.
Sastry, Shankara Saxena, A. Saxena, P.
Sen, Asoke Sengupta, Sujan Shahul Hameed, Mohin
Sharma, Prateek Shastri, Prajval Shevgaonkar, R.
Shukre, C. Sibhardth, B. Singal, Ashok
Singh, Harinder Singh, IN07175 Singh, Jagdev
Singh, Mahendra Singh, Markandey Sinha, Krishnanand
Sinvhal, Shambhu Sivaram, C. Somasundaram, Seetha
Sonti, Sreedhar Souradeep, Tarun Sreekantan, B.
Sreekumar, Parameswaran Srianand, Raghunathan Sridhar, Seshadri
Srinivasan, Ganesan Srivastava, Dhruwa Srivastava, J.
Srivastava, Nandita Srivastava, Ram Stephens, S.
Subrahmanya, C. Subrahmanyam, P. Subrahmanyan, Ravi
Subramaniam, Annapurni Subramanian, K. Subramanian, Kandaswamy
Subramanian, Prasad Swarup, Govind Talwar, Satya
Tandon, S. Tapde, Suresh Thakur, Ratna
Tonwar, Suresh Trehan, Surindar Tripathi, B.
Tripathi, Durgesh Udaya, Shankar Uddin, Wahab
Vahia, Mayank Varma, Ram Vasu-Mallik, Sushma
Vats, Hari Venkatakrishnan, P. Verma, R.
Verma, Satya Verma, V. Vinod, S.
Vishveshwara, C. Vivekanand, M. Vivekananda, Rao
Wadadekar, Yogesh Yadav, Jagdish

IAU General Assembly
Honolulu, 3-14 August 2015

IAU General Assembly 2015

Information Bulletin n° 112

Latest Information Bulletin

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2014 n° 4

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

Discuss the IAU Commission reform (Members only)

CAPj

NameExoWorlds Contest

NameExoWorlds

IAU Directory for World Astronomy

NameExoWorlds

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

Peer-reviewed Astronomy Education Activities

Astro EDU

Astronomy for Development 
Strategic Plan 2010–2020

Strategic Plan