SCIENCE

EDUCATION AND CAPACITY BUILDING

GRANTS & PRIZES

ADMINISTRATION

ASTRONOMY FOR THE PUBLIC

PRESS & MEDIA

Affiliations with Division G Commission 27 Variable Stars

President
Pollard, Karen
Vice-President
Jeffery, Christopher
Organizing Committee
Catelan, Márcio Eyer, Laurent Hekker, Saskia
Kepler, S. Kolenberg, Katrien Mkrtichian, David
Stello, Dennis Strassmeier, Klaus Uytterhoeven, Katrien
Commission Members
Abada-Simon, Meil Aerts, Conny Aigrain, Suzanne
Airapetian, Vladimir Aizenman, Morris AK, Tansel
Albinson, James Albrow, Michael Alencar, Silvia
Alfaro, Emilio Allan, David Alpar, Mehmet
Amado González, Pedro ANDO, Hiroyasu Andrievsky, Sergei
Andronov, Ivan Antipin, Sergei Antipova, Lyudmila
Antonello, Elio Antonyuk, Kirill Antov, Alexandar
Arellano Ferro, Armando Arentoft, Torben Arias, Maria
Arkhipova, Vera Asteriadis, Georgios Aungwerojwit, Amornrat
Avgoloupis, Stavros Baade, Dietrich Baglin, Annie
Balman, Solen Balona, Luis Baran, Andrzej
Baransky, Olexander Barban, Caroline Barnes III, Thomas
Bartolini, Corrado Barway, Sudhashu Barwig, Heinz
Baskill, Darren Bastien, Pierre Bauer, Wendy
Bazot, Michael Beaulieu, Jean-Philippe Bedding, Timothy
Bedogni, Roberto Belkacem, Kevin Belmonte Avilés, Juan Antonio
Belserene, Emilia Belvedere, Gaetano Benkő, Jozsef
Berdnikov, Leonid Bersier, David Berthomieu, Gabrielle
Bessell, Michael Bianchini, Antonio Bjorkman, Karen
Bochonko, D. Bolton, Charles Bond, Howard
Bopp, Bernard Borczyk, Wojciech Borisova, Ana
Bortoletto, Alexandre Boyd, David Bradley, Paul
Breger, Michel Briquet, Maryline Brown, Douglas
Bruch, Albert Bruntt, Hans Buccino, Andrea
Burki, Gilbert Burwitz, Vadim Busa', Innocenza
Busko, Ivo Butkovskaya, Varvara Butler, Christopher
Butler, Dennis Buzasi, Derek Cacciari, Carla
Caldwell, John Cameron, Andrew CAO, Huilai
Carciofi, Alex Carrier, Fabien Casares, Jorge
Catchpole, Robin Catelan, Márcio Cenko, Stephen
Chadid, Merieme Chaplin, William CHEN, An-Le
CHEN, Alfred Cherchneff, Isabelle Cherepashchuk, Anatolij
CHOU, Yi Christensen-Dalsgaard, Jørgen Christie, Grant
Cioni, Maria-Rosa Clement, Christine Clementini, Gisella
Clocchiatti, Alejandro Cohen, Martin Connolly, Leo
Contadakis, Michael Cook, Kem Corral, Luis
Córsico, Alejandro Costa, Vitor Cottrell, Peter
Coulson, Iain Crause, Lisa Creech-Eakman, Michelle
Cunha, Margarida Cutispoto, Giuseppe Cuypers, Jan
D'Amico, Nicolo' DAI, Zhibin DAISAKU , Nogami
Dall'Ora, Massimo Danford, Stephen Daszyn'ska-Daszkiewicz, Jadwiga
De Becker, Michaël De Cat, Peter de Ridder, Joris
Delgado, Antonio Demers, Serge DENG, LiCai
Depagne, Éric Derekas, Aliz Deupree, Robert
Di Mauro, Maria Pia Donahue, Robert Dorokhova, Tetyana
Downes, Ronald Dukes Jr., Robert Dunlop, Storm
Dupuy, David Dziembowski, Wojciech Ederoclite, Alessandro
Edwards, Paul Edwards, Suzan Efremov, Yurij
Eggenberger, Patrick El Basuny, Ahmed Elkin, Vladimir
Engelbrecht, Chris Esenoğlu, Hasan Eskioğlu, A.
Evans, Nancy Evans, Aneurin Evans, Dafydd
Evren, Serdar Fadeyev, Yurij Feast, Michael
Ferland, Gary Fernández Lajús, Eduardo Fernie, J.
Figer, Donald Fokin, Andrei Formiggini, Lilliana
Fox-Machado, Lester Frew, David Fromang, Sebastien
FU, Jianning FU, Hsieh-Hai FUJIWARA, Tomoko
Gahm, Goesta Gal-Yam, Avishay Gális, Rudolf
Gameiro, Jorge Gamen, Roberto Garrido, Rafael
Gavras, Panagiotis Gay, Pamela Genet, Russell
Gershberg, R. Geyer, Edward Gieren, Wolfgang
Gies, Douglas Gillet, Denis Glagolevskij, Yurij
Gondoin, Philippe Gosset, Eric Gough, Douglas
Goupil, Marie-Jose Graham, John Grasberg, Ernest
Green, Daniel Grinin, Vladimir Groenewegen, Martin
Groh, Jose Grundstrom, Erika Grygar, Jiri
Guerrero, Gianantonio Guinan, Edward Gün, Gulnur
Günthardt, Guillermo GUO, Jianheng Guzik, Joyce
Haas, Martin Hackman, Thomas Hackwell, John
Haefner, Reinhold Haisch, Bernard Halbwachs, Jean-Louis
Hallinan, Gregg Hamdy, M. Handler, Gerald
HAO, Jinxin Harmanec, Petr Hawley, Suzanne
Heiser, Arnold Hempelmann, Alexander Henden, Arne
Hesser, James Hill, Henry Hintz, Eric
Hojaev, Alisher Horner, Scott Houdek, Gunter
Houk, Nancy Howell, Steve Huenemoerder, David
Humphreys, Elizabeth Hutchings, John Iben Jr, Icko
Iijima, Takashi Ikonnikova, Natalia Ireland, Michael
Ishida, Toshihito Ismailov, Nariman ITA, Yoshifusa
Ivezic, Zeljko Jablonski, Francisco Janík, Jan
Jankov, Slobodan Jeffers, Sandra JEON , Young Beom
Jerzykiewicz, Mikolaj Jetsu, Lauri Jewell, Philip
Jha, Saurabh JIANG, Biwei JIN, Zhenyu
Joner, Michael Jones, Albert Jurcsik, Johanna
Kadouri, Talib Käufl, Hans Ulrich Kafka, Styliani (Stella)
Kalomeni, Belinda KAMBE , Eiji KANAMITSU , Osamu
Karitskaya, Evgeniya Karovska, Margarita Karp, Alan
Katsova, Maria Kaufer, Andreas Kawaler, Steven
Kaye, Anthony Kazarovets, Elena Keller, Stefan
Kervella, Pierre Kilkenny, David KIM, Tu Whan
KIM, Chulhee KIM, Seung-Lee KIM, Young-Soo
Kiplinger, Alan Kippenhahn, Rudolf Kiss, Laszlo
Kjeldsen, Hans Kjurkchieva, Diana Kochukhov, Oleg
Koen, Marthinus Kolláth, Zoltan Komžík, Richard
Konstantinova-Antova, Renada Kopacki, Grzegorz Korhonen, Heidi
Kóspál, Agnes Kővári, Zsolt Kraft, Robert
Krautter, Joachim Kreiner, Jerzy Krisciunas, Kevin
Krzesinski, Jerzy Kubiak, Marcin Kudryavtseva, Nadezhda (Nadia)
Kuhi, Leonard Kunjaya, Chatief KURAYAMA, Tomoharu
Kurtz, Donald Lago, Maria Lampens, Patricia
Landolt, Arlo Laney, Clifton Lanza, Antonino
Larionov, Valeri Laskarides, Paul Lawlor, Timothy
Lawson, Warrick Lázaro Hernando, Carlos Le Bertre, Thibaut
Lebzelter, Thomas LEE, Jae Woo LEE, Myung Gyoon
LEE, Hyun-chul LEE, Jae Woo Letarte, Bruno
Leung, Kam LI, Yan LI, Zhiping
Liermann, Adriane Little-Marenin, Irene LIU, Jifeng
LIU, Liyong Lloyd, Christopher Lockwood, G.
Longmore, Andrew Lopez, De Lorenz-Martins, Silvia
Lub, Jan Machado Folha, Daniel Macri, Lucas
Madore, Barry Maeder, Andre Mahmoud, Farouk
Malov, Igor Mantegazza, Luciano Marchev, Dragomir
Marconi, Marcella Margrave Jr, Thomas Markoff, Sera
Marsakova, Vladislava Martayan, Christophe Martic, Milena
Martinez, Peter Mason, Paul Mateu , Cecilia
Mathias, Philippe MATSUMOTO, Katsura MATSUNAGA, Noriyuki
Matthews, Jaymie Mauche, Christopher Mazumdar, Anwesh
McGraw, John McSaveney, Jennifer Melikian, Norair
Mennickent, Ronald Messina, Sergio Michel, Eric
Miglio, Andrea Mikolajewski, Maciej Millour, Florentin
Milone, Eugene Milone, Luis Minikulov, Nasridin
Moffett, Thomas Mohan, Chander Molenda-Żakowicz, Joanna
Monard, Libert Montalb'an, Josefina Monteiro, Mario Joao
Montgomery, Michele Morales Rueda, Luisa Morel, Thierry
Morrison, Nancy Moskalik, Paweł Mosoni, Laszlo
Mowlavi, Nami Mukai, Koji Mumford, George
Murdin, Paul NARDETTO, Nicolas Nather, R.
Naylor, Tim Nazé, Yael Neiner, Coralie
Neustroev, Vitaly NGEOW , Chow Choong Niarchos, Panagiotis
Niemczura, Ewa NIINUMA, Kotaro Nikoghosyan, Elena
Nikolov, Nikola Nitschelm, Christian NITTA, Atsuko
Nota, Antonella Nugis, Tiit O'Donoghue, Darragh
O'Toole, Simon Ogl'oza, Waldemar Olah, Katalin
Oliveira, Alexandre Olivier, Enrico Oluseyi, Hakeem
Østensen, Roy Oswalt, Terry OTSUKI, Kaori
Pál, András Panei, Jorge Papaloizou, John
Paparo, Margit Parimucha, Stefan PARK , Byeong-Gon
Parsamyan, Elma Parthasarathy, Mudumba Pat-El, Igal
Patat, Ferdinando Paternò, Lucio Pavlovski, Kresimir
Pazhouhesh, Reza Pearson, Kevin Penny, Matthew
Percy, John Pérez Hernández, Fernando Petersen, J.
Petit, Pascal Petrov, Peter Pettersen, Bjørn
Pietrukowicz, Pawel Piirola, Vilppu Pijpers, Frank
Plachinda, Sergei Plavchan, Jr., Peter Pollacco, Don
Pont, Frédéric Pop, Alexandru Pop, Vasile
Price, Charles Pricopi, Dumitru Pringle, James
Pritzl, Barton Provost, Janine Pugach, Alexander
Pustõnski, Vladislav-Veniamin QIAN, Shengbang Rank-Lueftinger, Theresa
Ransom, Scott Rao, N. Ratcliff, Stephen
Reale, Fabio Reiners, Ansgar Reinsch, Klaus
Renson, P. Rey, Soo-Chang Rivinius, Thomas
Robinson, Edward Rodriguez, Eloy Romanov, Yuri
Rosenbush, Alexander Rountree, Janet Russev, Ruscho
Ruždjak, Domagoj Sachkov, Mikhail Sadik, Aziz
Safari, Hossein Saha, Abhijit SAKAMOTO, Tsuyoshi
SAKON, Itsuki Samus', Nikolay Sandmann, William
Sanyal, Ashit Sareyan, Jean-Pierre Sasselov, Dimitar
Schaefer, Bradley Schlegel, Eric Schmidt, Edward
Schmidtobreick, Linda Schuh, Sonja Schwartz, Philip
Schwarzenberg-Czerny, Alex Schwope, Axel Scuflaire, Richard
Seeds, Michael Selam, Selim Shahbaz, Tariq
Shahul Hameed, Mohin Shakhovskaya, Nadejda Sharma, Dharma
Shenavrin, Victor Sherwood, William Shobbrook, Robert
Silvotti, Roberto Singh, Harinder Sivakoff, Gregory
Skinner, Stephen Smak, Jozef Smeyers, Paul
Smirnova, Olesja Smith, Myron Smith, Horace
Smolec, Radoslaw Sódor, Ádám Soliman, Mohamed
Somasundaram, Seetha Soszyn'ski, Igor Southworth, John
Srivastava, Ram Stachowski, Grzegorz Starrfield, Sumner
Stellingwerf, Robert Stępień, Kazimierz Sterken, Christiaan
Stoyanov, Kiril Stringfellow, Guy Strom, Stephen
Strom, Karen Sudar, Davor Szabados, Laszlo
Szabó, Robert Szatmary, Karoly Székely, Péter
Szkody, Paula TAKATA, Masao TAKEUTI , Mine
Tammann, Gustav TAMURA , Shin'ichi Tarasova, Taya
Taş, Günay Teixeira, Paula Templeton, Matthew
Terzan, Agop Tessema, Solomon Thurston, Mark
Tjin-a-Djie, Herman TOMINAGA, Nozomu Tomov, Toma
Townsend, Richard Traulsen, Iris Tremko, Jozef
Tsvetkov, Milcho Tsvetkova, Katja Tsygankov, Sergey
Turcu, Vlad Turner, David Tutukov, Aleksandr
Tylenda, Romuald Udovichenko, Sergei UEMURA , Makoto
UKITA , Nobuharu Ulla Miguel, Ana Usher, Peter
Uslenghi, Michela Utrobin, Victor Vaccaro, Todd
Valeev, Azamat Valtier, Jean-Claude Van Doorsselaere, Tom
van Genderen, Arnoud Van Hoolst, Tim Vaz, Luiz Paulo
Ventura, Rita Viotti, Roberto Vivas, Anna
Vogt, Nikolaus Volo'shina, Irina von Braun, Kaspar
Votruba, Viktor Waelkens, Christoffel Walker, Merle
Walker, William Walker, Edward Wallerstein, George
WANG, Xunhao Warner, Brian Watson, Robert
Webbink, Ronald Wehlau, Amelia Weis, Kerstin
Weiss, Werner Welch, Douglas Wesson, Roger
Wheatley, Peter Whitelock, Patricia Williamon, Richard
Willson, Lee Anne Wing, Robert Wittkowski, Markus
Wood, Peter Worters, Hannah Woudt, Patrick
XIONG, Da Run Yakut, Kadri Yüce, Kutluay
YUJI , Ikeda Zamanov, Radoslav Zejda, Miloslav
ZHANG, Xiaobin ZHANG, Chengmin ZHU, Liying
Zijlstra, Albert Zola, Stanislaw Zsoldos, Endre
Zuckerman, Benjamin Zwintz, Konstanze
Commission Members with IAU associate status
Antoci, Victoria

 

Office for Astronomy Development

Office for Astronomy Development


Strategic Plan

International Year of Astronomy

CAPj