Affiliations with Division G Commission 27 Variable Stars

President
Pollard, Karen
Vice-President
Jeffery, Christopher
Organizing Committee
Catelan, Márcio Eyer, Laurent Hekker, Saskia
Kepler, S. Kolenberg, Katrien Mkrtichian, David
Stello, Dennis Strassmeier, Klaus Uytterhoeven, Katrien
Commission Members
Aerts, Conny Aigrain, Suzanne Airapetian, Vladimir
Aizenman, Morris AK, Tansel Albinson, James
Albrow, Michael Alencar, Silvia Alfaro, Emilio
Alpar, Mehmet Amado González, Pedro ANDO, Hiroyasu
Andrievsky, Sergei Andronov, Ivan Antipin, Sergei
Antonello, Elio Antonyuk, Kirill Antov, Alexandar
Arellano Ferro, Armando Arentoft, Torben Arias, Maria
Arkhipova, Vera Asteriadis, Georgios Aungwerojwit, Amornrat
Avgoloupis, Stavros Baade, Dietrich Baglin, Annie
Balman, Solen Balona, Luis Baran, Andrzej
Baransky, Olexander Barban, Caroline Barnes III, Thomas
Bartolini, Corrado Barway, Sudhashu Barwig, Heinz
Baskill, Darren Bastian, Timothy Bastien, Pierre
Bauer, Wendy Bazot, Michael Beaulieu, Jean-Philippe
Bedding, Timothy Bedogni, Roberto Belkacem, Kevin
Belmonte Avilés, Juan Antonio Belserene, Emilia Belvedere, Gaetano
Benkő, Jozsef Berdnikov, Leonid Bersier, David
Berthomieu, Gabrielle Bessell, Michael Bianchini, Antonio
Bjorkman, Karen Bolton, Charles Bond, Howard
Bopp, Bernard Borczyk, Wojciech Borisova, Ana
Bortoletto, Alexandre Boyd, David Bradley, Paul
Breger, Michel Briquet, Maryline Brown, Douglas
Bruntt, Hans Buccino, Andrea Burki, Gilbert
Burwitz, Vadim Busa', Innocenza Busko, Ivo
Butkovskaya, Varvara Butler, Christopher Buzasi, Derek
Cacciari, Carla Caldwell, John Cameron, Andrew
CAO, Huilai Carciofi, Alex Carrier, Fabien
Casares, Jorge Catchpole, Robin Catelan, Márcio
Cenko, Stephen Chadid, Merieme Chaplin, William
CHEN, An-Le CHEN, Alfred Cherchneff, Isabelle
Cherepashchuk, Anatolij CHOU, Yi Christensen-Dalsgaard, Jørgen
Christie, Grant Cioni, Maria-Rosa Clement, Christine
Clementini, Gisella Clocchiatti, Alejandro Cohen, Martin
Connolly, Leo Contadakis, Michael Cook, Kem
Corral, Luis Córsico, Alejandro Costa, Vitor
Cottrell, Peter Coulson, Iain Crause, Lisa
Creech-Eakman, Michelle Cunha, Margarida Cutispoto, Giuseppe
Cuypers, Jan D'Amico, Nicolo' DAI, Zhibin
DAISAKU , Nogami Dall'Ora, Massimo Danford, Stephen
Daszyn'ska-Daszkiewicz, Jadwiga De Becker, Michaël De Cat, Peter
de Ridder, Joris Demers, Serge DENG, LiCai
Depagne, Éric Derekas, Aliz Deupree, Robert
Di Mauro, Maria Pia Donahue, Robert Dorokhova, Tetyana
Downes, Ronald Dukes Jr., Robert Dumitrescu, Alexandru
Dunlop, Storm Dziembowski, Wojciech Ederoclite, Alessandro
Edwards, Paul Edwards, Suzan Efremov, Yurij
Eggenberger, Patrick Elkin, Vladimir Engelbrecht, Chris
Esenoğlu, Hasan Evans, Nancy Evans, Aneurin
Evren, Serdar Fadeyev, Yurij Feast, Michael
Ferland, Gary Fernández Lajús, Eduardo Fernie, J.
Figer, Donald Fokin, Andrei Formiggini, Lilliana
Fox-Machado, Lester Frew, David Fromang, Sebastien
FU, Hsieh-Hai FU, Jian-Ning FUJIWARA, Tomoko
Gahm, Goesta Gal-Yam, Avishay Gális, Rudolf
Gameiro, Jorge Gamen, Roberto Garrido, Rafael
Gavras, Panagiotis Gay, Pamela Genet, Russell
Gershberg, R. Geyer, Edward Gieren, Wolfgang
Gies, Douglas Gillet, Denis Glagolevskij, Yurij
Gondoin, Philippe Gosset, Eric Gough, Douglas
Goupil, Marie-Jose Graham, John Grasberg, Ernest
Green, Daniel Grinin, Vladimir Groenewegen, Martin
Groh, Jose Grundstrom, Erika Grygar, Jiri
Guerrero, Gianantonio Guinan, Edward Gün, Gulnur
Günthardt, Guillermo GUO, Jianheng Guzik, Joyce
Haas, Martin Hackman, Thomas Hackwell, John
Haefner, Reinhold Haisch, Bernard Halbwachs, Jean-Louis
Hallinan, Gregg Hamdy, M. Handler, Gerald
HAO, Jinxin Harmanec, Petr Hawley, Suzanne
Heiser, Arnold Hempelmann, Alexander Henden, Arne
Hesser, James Hill, Henry Hintz, Eric
Hojaev, Alisher Horner, Scott Houdek, Gunter
Houk, Nancy Howell, Steve Huenemoerder, David
Humphreys, Elizabeth Hutchings, John Iben Jr, Icko
Iijima, Takashi Ikonnikova, Natalia Ireland, Michael
Ishida, Toshihito Ismailov, Nariman ITA, Yoshifusa
Ivezic, Zeljko Jablonski, Francisco Janík, Jan
Jankov, Slobodan Jeffers, Sandra JEON , Young Beom
Jerzykiewicz, Mikolaj Jetsu, Lauri Jewell, Philip
Jha, Saurabh JIANG, Biwei JIN, Zhenyu
Joner, Michael Jurcsik, Johanna Käufl, Hans Ulrich
Kafka, Styliani (Stella) Kalomeni, Belinda KAMBE , Eiji
KANAMITSU , Osamu Kanbur, Shashi Karitskaya, Evgeniya
Karovska, Margarita Karp, Alan Katsova, Maria
Kaufer, Andreas Kawaler, Steven Kaye, Anthony
Kazarovets, Elena Keller, Stefan Kervella, Pierre
Kilkenny, David KIM, Tu Whan KIM, Chulhee
KIM, Seung-Lee KIM, Young-Soo Kiplinger, Alan
Kippenhahn, Rudolf Kiss, Laszlo Kjeldsen, Hans
Kjurkchieva, Diana Kochukhov, Oleg Koen, Marthinus
Kolláth, Zoltan Komžík, Richard Konstantinova-Antova, Renada
Kopacki, Grzegorz Korhonen, Heidi Kóspál, Ágnes
Kővári, Zsolt Kraft, Robert Krautter, Joachim
Kreiner, Jerzy Krisciunas, Kevin Krzesinski, Jerzy
Kubiak, Marcin Kudryavtseva, Nadezhda (Nadia) Kuhi, Leonard
Kunjaya, Chatief KURAYAMA, Tomoharu Kurtz, Donald
Lago, Maria Lampens, Patricia Landolt, Arlo
Laney, Clifton Lanza, Antonino Larionov, Valeri
Laskarides, Paul Lawlor, Timothy Lawson, Warrick
Lázaro Hernando, Carlos Le Bertre, Thibaut Lebzelter, Thomas
LEE, Jae Woo LEE, Myung Gyoon LEE, Hyun-chul
LEE, Jae Woo Letarte, Bruno Leung, Kam
LI, Yan LI, Zhiping Liermann, Adriane
Little-Marenin, Irene LIU, Jifeng Lloyd, Christopher
Lockwood, G. Longmore, Andrew Lopez, De
Lorenz-Martins, Silvia Lub, Jan Lungu, Nicolaie
Machado Folha, Daniel Macri, Lucas Madore, Barry
Maeder, Andre Malov, Igor Mantegazza, Luciano
Marchev, Dragomir Marconi, Marcella Margrave Jr, Thomas
Markoff, Sera Marsakova, Vladislava Martayan, Christophe
Martic, Milena Martinez, Peter Mason, Paul
Mateu , Cecilia Mathias, Philippe MATSUMOTO, Katsura
MATSUNAGA, Noriyuki Matthews, Jaymie Mauche, Christopher
Mazumdar, Anwesh McGraw, John Melikian, Norair
Mennickent, Ronald Messina, Sergio Michel, Eric
Miglio, Andrea Mikolajewski, Maciej Millour, Florentin
Milone, Eugene Milone, Luis Minikulov, Nasridin
Moffett, Thomas Mohan, Chander Molenda-Żakowicz, Joanna
Monard, Libert Montalb'an, Josefina Monteiro, Mario Joao
Montgomery, Michele Morales Rueda, Luisa Morel, Thierry
Morrison, Nancy Moskalik, Paweł Mosoni, Laszlo
Mowlavi, Nami Mukai, Koji Murdin, Paul
NARDETTO, Nicolas Nather, R. Naylor, Tim
Nazé, Yael Neiner, Coralie Neustroev, Vitaly
NGEOW , Chow Choong Niarchos, Panagiotis Niemczura, Ewa
NIINUMA, Kotaro Nikoghosyan, Elena Nitschelm, Christian
NITTA, Atsuko Nota, Antonella Nugis, Tiit
O'Donoghue, Darragh O'Toole, Simon Ogl'oza, Waldemar
Oláh, Katalin Oliveira, Alexandre Olivier, Enrico
Oluseyi, Hakeem Oprescu, Gabriela Østensen, Roy
Oswalt, Terry OTSUKI, Kaori Pál, András
Panei, Jorge Papaloizou, John Paparo, Margit
Parimucha, Stefan PARK , Byeong-Gon Parsamyan, Elma
Parthasarathy, Mudumba Pat-El, Igal Patat, Ferdinando
Paternò, Lucio Pavlovski, Kresimir Pazhouhesh, Reza
Pearson, Kevin Penny, Matthew Percy, John
Pérez Hernández, Fernando Petersen, J. Petit, Pascal
Petrov, Peter Pettersen, Bjørn Pietrukowicz, Pawel
Piirola, Vilppu Pijpers, Frank Plachinda, Sergei
Plavchan, Jr., Peter Pollacco, Don Pont, Frédéric
Pop, Alexandru Pop, Vasile Price, Charles
Pricopi, Dumitru Pringle, James Pritzl, Barton
Provost, Janine Pugach, Alexander Pustõnski, Vladislav-Veniamin
QIAN, Shengbang Rank-Lueftinger, Theresa Ransom, Scott
Rao, N. Ratcliff, Stephen Reale, Fabio
Reiners, Ansgar Reinsch, Klaus Renson, P.
Rey, Soo-Chang Rivinius, Thomas Robinson, Edward
Rodriguez, Eloy Romanov, Yuri Rosenbush, Alexander
Rountree, Janet Russev, Ruscho Ruždjak, Domagoj
Sachkov, Mikhail Safari, Hossein Saha, Abhijit
SAKAMOTO, Tsuyoshi SAKON, Itsuki Samus', Nikolay
Sandmann, William Sareyan, Jean-Pierre Sasselov, Dimitar
Schaefer, Bradley Schlegel, Eric Schmidt, Edward
Schmidtobreick, Linda Schuh, Sonja Schwarzenberg-Czerny, Alex
Schwope, Axel Scuflaire, Richard Seeds, Michael
Selam, Selim Shahbaz, Tariq Shakhovskaya, Nadejda
Shenavrin, Victor Sherwood, William Silvotti, Roberto
Singh, Harinder Sivakoff, Gregory Skinner, Stephen
Smak, Jozef Smeyers, Paul Smirnova, Olesja
Smith, Myron Smith, Horace Smolec, Radoslaw
Sódor, Ádám Somasundaram, Seetha Soszyn'ski, Igor
Southworth, John Stachowski, Grzegorz Starrfield, Sumner
Stellingwerf, Robert Stępień, Kazimierz Sterken, Christiaan
Stoyanov, Kiril Stringfellow, Guy Strom, Stephen
Sudar, Davor Szabados, Laszlo Szabó, Robert
Szatmary, Karoly Székely, Péter Szkody, Paula
TAKATA, Masao Tammann, Gustav TAMURA , Shin'ichi
Tarasova, Taya Taş, Günay Teixeira, Paula
Templeton, Matthew Tessema, Solomon Thurston, Mark
TOMINAGA, Nozomu Tomov, Toma Townsend, Richard
Traulsen, Iris Tremko, Jozef Tsvetkov, Milcho
Tsvetkova, Katja Tsygankov, Sergey Turcu, Vlad
Turner, David Tutukov, Aleksandr Tylenda, Romuald
Udovichenko, Sergei UEMURA , Makoto UKITA , Nobuharu
Ulla Miguel, Ana Usher, Peter Uslenghi, Michela
Utrobin, Victor Vaccaro, Todd Valeev, Azamat
Valtier, Jean-Claude Van Doorsselaere, Tom van Genderen, Arnoud
Van Hoolst, Tim Vaz, Luiz Paulo Ventura, Rita
Viotti, Roberto Vivas, Anna Vogt, Nikolaus
Volo'shina, Irina von Braun, Kaspar Votruba, Viktor
Waelkens, Christoffel Walker, Merle Walker, William
Walker, Edward Wallerstein, George WANG, Xunhao
Warner, Brian Watson, Robert Webbink, Ronald
Wehlau, Amelia Weis, Kerstin Weiss, Werner
Welch, Douglas Wesson, Roger Wheatley, Peter
Whitelock, Patricia Williamon, Richard Willson, Lee Anne
Wing, Robert Wittkowski, Markus Wood, Peter
Worters, Hannah Woudt, Patrick XIONG, Da Run
Yakut, Kadri Yüce, Kutluay YUJI , Ikeda
Zamanov, Radoslav Zejda, Miloslav ZHANG, Xiaobin
ZHANG, Chengmin ZHU, Liying Zijlstra, Albert
Zola, Stanislaw Zsoldos, Endre Zuckerman, Benjamin
Zwintz, Konstanze
Commission Associates
Antoci, Victoria LIU, Liyong

IAU General Assembly
Honolulu, 3-14 August 2015

IAU General Assembly 2015

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2015 n° 6

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

Discuss the IAU Commission reform (Members only)

CAPj

CAPjournal issue 16 now available

CAPjournal issue 16

NameExoWorlds Contest

NameExoWorlds

IAU Directory for World Astronomy

NameExoWorlds

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

Peer-reviewed Astronomy Education Activities

Astro EDU

Astronomy for Development 
Strategic Plan 2010–2020

Strategic Plan