Affiliations with Division C Commission 41 History of Astronomy

President
Kochhar, Rajesh
Vice-President
SUN, Xiaochun
Organizing Committee
Belmonte Avilés, Juan Antonio Corbin, Brenda Milone, Eugene
Norris, Raymond Pigatto, Luisa Sôma, Mitsuru
Secretary
Valls-Gabaud, David
Commission Members
Abalakin, Viktor Abt, Helmut Acharya, Bannanje
AHN, Youngsook Alves, Virgínia Andrews, David
Ansari, S.M. Arifyanto, Mochamad Ashok, N.
Babu, G.S.D. Babul, Arif Badolati, Ennio
Bailey, Mark Bailey, Mark Ball, Lewis
Ballabh, Goswami Balyshev, Marat Baneke, David
Barlai, Katalin Batten, Alan Bennett, Jim
Berendzen, Richard Bertola, Francesco Bessell, Michael
Bhatia, Vishnu Bhatt, H. Bhattacharjee, Pijush
Bien, Reinhold Bishop, Roy Boerngen, Freimut
Bon, Edi Bònoli, Fabrizio Botez, Elvira
Bougeret, Jean-Louis Bouton, Ellen Bowen, David
Brecher, Kenneth Bretones, Paulo Brooks, Randall
Brosche, Peter Brouw, Willem Brunet, Jean-Pierre
Burman, Ronald CAI, Kai Campana, Riccardo
Cannon, Russell Caplan, James CHANG, Heon-Young
Chapman, Jessica CHIN, Yi-nan Chinnici, Ileana
Choudhary, Debi Prasad Chung, Eduardo Clifton, Gloria
Cornejo, Alejandro CUI, Zhenhua CUI, Shizhu
Dadic, Zarko Danezis, Emmanuel Das, P.
Davies, Rodney Davis, A. E. L. Davoust, Emmanuel
de Jong, Teije Debarbat, Suzanne Dekker, E.
Denisse, Jean-Francois DeVorkin, David Dick, Steven
Dick, Wolfgang Dluzhnevskaya, Olga Dorokhova, Tetyana
Dorschner, Johann Duffard, Rene Dumont, Simone
Dutil, Yvan Dworetsky, Michael Edwards, Philip
Ehgamberdiev, Shuhrat Espenak, Fred Esteban, César
Evans, Robert Fernie, J. Feulner, Georg
Field, J. V. Fierro, Julieta Firneis, Maria
Flin, Piotr Florides, Petros Fluke, Christopher
Freeman, Kenneth Freitas Mourão, Ronaldo Frew, David
Gábor, Pavel Gangui, Alejandro Gavrilov, Mikhail
Geffert, Michael Geyer, Edward Gillingham, Peter
Gingerich, Owen Glass, Ian Goss, W. Miller
Graham, John Green, Daniel Green, Anne
Green, David Gurshtein, Alexander Gussmann, Ernst-August
Hadrava, Petr HAN, Wonyong Hasan, S. Sirajul
HASEGAWA, Ichiro Haubold, Hans Haupt, Hermann
Hayli, Abraham Haynes, Raymond Haynes, Roslynn
Hearnshaw, John Heck, Andre Herrmann, Dieter
Hidayat, Bambang HIRAI , Masanori Hockey, Thomas
Høg, Erik Hollow, Robert Holmberg, Gustav
Hopkins, Andrew Huan, Nguyen Hunstead, Richard
HWANG , Chorng-Yuan Hysom, Edmund HYUNG , Siek
Ibrahim, Alaa Jafelice, Luiz Jahreiss, Hartmut
Jauncey, David JEONG , Jang-Hae JIANG, Xiaoyuan
Jiménez-Vicente, Jorge Jones, Paul Kapoor, Ramesh
Keay, Colin Keller, Hans-Ulrich Kellermann, Kenneth
Kerschbaum, Franz Kilambi, G. KIM, Chun-Hwey
KIM, Yonggi KIM, Yong Cheol KIM, Young-Soo
KIM, SANG HYUK KIM, Sang Chul King, David
Kippenhahn, Rudolf Knight, Matthew Kolomiyets, Svitlana
Komonjinda, Siramas Koribalski, Bärbel Kosovichev, Alexander
Kovács, József Krajnović, Davor Kreiner, Jerzy
Krisciunas, Kevin Krishnan, Thiruvenkata Krupp, Edwin
Lanfranchi, Gustavo Lang, Kenneth LAS VERGNAS, Olivier
Launay, Françoise Le Guet Tully, Françoise LEE, Eun Hee
LEE, Woo baik LEE, Yong Sam LEE, Yong Bok
LEE, Ki-Won Lerner, Michel-Pierre Leung, Kam
Levy, Eugene LI, Yong LI, Min
Liller, William Liritzis, Ioannis LIU, Ciyuan
Locher, Kurt Lomb, Nicholas Longo, Giuseppe
Lopes, Rosaly Lopez, Carlos Luminet, Jean-Pierre
Mahoney, Terence Maíz Apellániz, Jesús Malin, David
Mallamaci, Claudio Malville, J. Manchester, Richard
Marco, Olivier Mathewson, Donald McAdam, Bruce
McConnell, David McKenna, Lawlor McLean, Donald
Meadows, A. Meech, Karen Mendillo, Michael
Menon, T. Mickelson, Michael Mikhail, Joseph
Milne, Douglas MIN, Wang Molnar, Michael
Nadal, Robert Narlikar, Jayant Nazé, Yael
Nefed'ev, Yury Nicolaidis, Efthymios NING, Xiaoyu
Nitschelm, Christian Nussbaumer, Harry OH, Kyu-Dong
Ôhashi, Yukio Ohashi, Nagayoshi Olivier, Enrico
Olowin, Ronald Oproiu, Tiberiu Osório, José
Pang, Kevin Papathanasoglou, Dimitrios Pasachoff, Jay
Pati, Ashok Pecker, Jean-Claude Peterson, Charles
Pettersen, Bjørn Pfleiderer, Jorg PHAN, Dong
Pilbratt, Göran Pinigin, Gennadiy Polyakhova, Elena
Pozhalova, Zhanna Proverbio, Edoardo Rafferty, Theodore
Ray, Tom Reboul, Henri Robertson, James
Rubio-Herrera, Eduardo Ruggles, Clive Ryder, Stuart
Saucedo Morales, Julio Schaefer, Bradley Schechner, Sara
Schmadel, Lutz Schmidt, Maarten Schnell, Anneliese
Schulz, R. Seggewiss, Wilhelm Shank, Michael
Shankland, Paul Shaver, Peter Shelton, Ian
Shingareva, Kira Shore, Steven Shukre, C.
Sigismondi, Costantino Signore, Monique Sima, Zdislav
Simonia, Irakli Sinachopoulos, Dimitris Singh, Jagdev
Šlechta, Miroslav Slee, O. Sobouti, Yousef
Solc, Martin Sôma, Mitsuru Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar
Souchay, Jean Stathopoulou, Maria Stavinschi, Magda
Steel, Duncan Steele, John Steinle, Helmut
Stephenson, F. Sterken, Christiaan Stoev, Alexey
Storey, Michelle Subramanian, K. Sullivan, III, Woodruff
Swarup, Govind Swerdlow, Noel Szostak, Roland
Tammann, Gustav TAMURA , Shin'ichi TANIKAWA , Kiyotaka
Taub, Liba Terzian, Yervant Theodossiou, Efstratios
Tignalli, Horacio Tobin, William Townes, Charles
Trimble, Virginia Tripathy, Sushanta Tsvetkov, Milcho
Usher, Peter Vahia, Mayank Vakoch, Douglas
Valdes Parra, Jose van Gent, Robert van Woerden, Hugo
Vass, Gheorghe Vats, Hari Vaughan, Alan
Vavilova, Iryna Venkatakrishnan, P. Verdet, Jean-Pierre
Verdun, Andreas Viollier, Raoul Voigt, Hans
Volyanska, Margaryta WANG, Guangchao Watson, Frederick
Weiss, Werner Weiss, John Wendt, Harry
Whitaker, Ewen White, Graeme Whiteoak, John
Wielen, Roland Wilkins, George Williams, Thomas
Wilson, Curtis Wolfschmidt, Gudrun Woudt, Patrick
Wright, Alan XIONG, Jianning YAMAOKA, Hitoshi
YANG, Hong-Jin Yau, Kevin Yeomans, Donald
Zanini, Valeria Zeilik, Michael ZHANG, Shouzhong
ZHOU, Yonghong Zsoldos, Endre
Commission Associates
Bolt, Marvin Chabas, José Christianson, Gale
Cullen, Christopher Donahue, William Dupré, Sven
Dupre, Sven Eastwood, Bruce Edwards, Philip
Evans, James HAHN, Young-Ho Hamel, Jürgen
Heidarzadeh, Tofigh Herbst, Klaus-Dieter Hufbauer, Karl
JOCHI, Shigeru Johnson, Kevin Kremer, Richard
Lattis, James LEE, Jung bok Mardon, Ernest
Mardon, Austin McCluskey, Stephen McConnell, Anita
MIYAJIMA , Kazuhiko Ragep, F. Rothenberg, Marc
Ruiz-Castell, Pedro Saliba, George Schroeder, Wilfried
Sharma, Virendra Sheehan, William Shi, Yunli
Simonia, Irakli Simpson, Allen Snedegar, Keith
Stephenson, Bruce TAKADA, Kiyoshi Tenn, Joseph
Turner, Gérard van Helden, Albert Voelkel, James
Walker, Christopher Webb, George Whitesell, Patricia
Wlodarczyk, Jaroslaw

IAU General Assembly
Honolulu, 3-14 August 2015

IAU General Assembly 2015

Information Bulletin n° 112

Latest Information Bulletin

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2014 n° 1

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

Discuss the IAU Commission reform (Members only)

CAPj

Communicating Astronomy with the Public Journal

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

Peer-reviewed Astronomy Education Activities

Astro EDU

Astronomy for Development 
Strategic Plan 2010–2020

Strategic Plan