Affiliations with Division J Commission 47 Cosmology

President
Schmidt, Brian
Organizing Committee
Bunker, Andrew Ciardi, Benedetta JING, Yipeng
Koekemoer, Anton Lahav, Ofer Le Fèvre, Olivier
Scott, Douglas
Commission Members
Abbas, Ummi Abu Kassim, Hasan Adami, Christophe
Adams, Jenni Aghaee, Alireza Ajhar, Edward
Akashi, Muhammad Alard, Christophe Alcaniz, Jailson
Alimi, Jean-Michel Allington-Smith, Jeremy Almaini, Omar
Amendola, Luca Ammons, Stephen Andersen, Michael
Andreani, Paola Aretxaga, Itziar Argüeso, Francisco
Atrio Barandela, Fernando Audouze, Jean Aussel, Herve
Avelino, Pedro AZUMA , Takahiro Babul, Arif
Baddiley, Christopher Bagla, Jasjeet Bahcall, Neta
Bajtlik, Stanislaw Baker, Andrew Balbi, Amedeo
Balland, Christophe Bamford, Steven Banday, Anthony
Banhatti, Dilip Bannikova, Elena Barberis, Bruno
Barbuy, Beatriz Bardeen, James Bardelli, Sandro
Barger, Amy Barkana, Rennan Barkhouse, Wayne
Barrow, John Bartelmann, Matthias Barthel, Peter
Barton, Elizabeth Baryshev, Andrey Basa, Stephane
Bassett, Bruce Basu, Kaustuv Bechtold, Jill
Beckman, John Beesham, Aroonkumar Behar, Ehud
Belinski, Vladimir Bennett, Charles Bennett, David
Bergeron, Jacqueline Bergvall, Nils Berta, Stefano
Bertola, Francesco Bertschinger, Edmund Betancor Rijo, Juan
Bharadwaj, Somnath Bhavsar, Suketu Bianchi, Simone
Bicknell, Geoffrey Bignami, Giovanni Binetruy, Pierre
Birkinshaw, Mark Biviano, Andrea Bjælde, Ole
Blakeslee, John Blanchard, Alain Bleyer, Ulrich
Bludman, Sidney Blundell, Katherine Böhringer, Hans
Boksenberg, Alec Bolzonella, Micol Bond, John
Bongiovanni, Angel Boquien, Médéric Borgani, Stefano
Boschin, Walter Bouchet, François Bouwens, Rychard
Bowen, David Boyle, Brian Branchesi, Marica
Brecher, Kenneth Bridle, Sarah Brinchmann, Jarle
Brough, Sarah Brown, Michael Brunner, Robert
Bryant, Julia Buote, David Burikham, Piyabut
Burns, Jack CABANAC, Remi CAI, Mingsheng
Calvani, Massimo CAO, Li Cappi, Alberto
Caputi, Karina Cárdenas, Rolando Carretti, Ettore
Cassano, Rossella Castagnino, Mario Cattaneo , Andrea
Cavaliere, Alfonso Cesarsky, Diego CHAE, Kyu Hyun
CHANG, Kyongae CHANG, Heon-Young Chelliah Subramonian, Stalin
CHEN, DaMing CHEN, Jiansheng CHEN, Hsiao-Wen
CHEN, Lin-wen CHEN, Pisin CHEN, Xuelei
CHEN, Dongni CHENG, Fuzhen Chiang, Hsin
CHIBA , Takeshi Chincarini, Guido Chodorowski, Michał
Choudhury, Tirthankar Christensen, Lise CHU, Yaoquan
Ciliegi, Paolo Claeskens, Jean-François Claria, Juan
Clarke, Tracy Clarkson, Chris Clocchiatti, Alejandro
Clowe, Douglas Clowes, Roger Cocke, William
Cohen, Ross Colafrancesco, Sergio Cole, Shaun
Coles, Peter Colless, Matthew Colombi, Stephane
Condon, James Conti, Alberto Cooray, Asantha
Copin, Yannick Cora, Sofia Corsini, Enrico
Courbin, Frederic Courteau, Stephane Courtois, Helene
Covone, Giovanni Crane, Patrick Crane, Philippe
Crawford, Steven Cristiani, Stefano Croom, Scott
Crosta, Mariateresa Croton, Darren Csabai, Istvan
Cui, Wei Curran, Stephen Cypriano, Eduardo
D' Odorico, Valentina Da Costa, Gary Da Rocha , Cristiano
Dadhich, Naresh Dahle, Haakon Daigne, Frederic
DAISUKE , Iono Dalla Bontà, Elena Danese, Luigi
Dannerbauer, Helmut Das, P. Davies, Paul
Davies, Roger Davis, Michael Davis, Marc
Davis, Tamara De Bernardis, Paolo de Lapparent, Valérie
de Lima, José De Lucia, Gabriella de Petris, Marco
de Ruiter, Hans de Silva, Lindamulage de Ugarte Postigo, Antonio
de Zotti, Gianfranco Dekel, Avishai Del Popolo, Antonino
Dell'Antonio, Ian Demarco, Ricardo Demianski, Marek
Désert, François-Xavier Deustua, Susana Dhurandhar, Sanjeev
Diaferio, Antonaldo Diaz, Ruben Díaz-Santos, Tanio
Dietrich , Jörg Djorgovski, Stanislav Dobbs, Matt
Dobrzycki, Adam Dole, Herve Domínguez, Mariano
Dong, Xiao-Bo Dressler, Alan Drinkwater, Michael
Dultzin-Hacyan, Deborah Dunsby, Peter Dyer, Charles
Eales, Stephen Easther, Richard Edsjö, Joakim
Efstathiou, George Einasto, Jaan Elgaroy, Oystein
Elizalde, Emilio Ellis, George Ellis, Richard
Ellison, Sara Elvis, Martin Elyiv, Andrii
Enginol, Turan Ettori, Stefano Eungwanichayapant, Anant
Faber, Sandra Fall, S. FAN, Zuhui
Fassnacht, Christopher Fatkhullin, Timur Faure, Cécile
Fedeli, Cosimo Fedorova, Elena FENG, Long Long
Ferreira, Pedro Field, George Figueiredo, Newton
Filippenko, Alexei Florides, Petros Focardi, Paola
Ford, Holland Forman, William FOUCAUD, Sebastien
Fouqué, Pascal Fox, Andrew Franceschini, Alberto
Friaca, Amancio Frutos-Alfaro, Francisco FUKUGITA , Masataka
FUKUI , Takao Furlanetto, Steven Füzfa, Andre
Fynbo, Johan Gallazzi, Anna Gangui, Alejandro
Ganguly, Rajib Garilli, Bianca Garrison, Robert
Gastaldello, Fabio Gavignaud, Isabelle Geller, Margaret
GENG, Lihong Ghirlanda, Giancarlo Giallongo, Emanuele
Gilbank, David Gioia, Isabella Gitti, Myriam
Glazebrook, Karl Glover , Simon Goicoechea, Luis
Goldsmith, Donald GONG, Biping González Sánchez, Alejandro
Goobar, Ariel Gordon, Chris Goret, Philippe
Gosset, Eric Gottlöber, Stefan GOUDA , Naoteru
Govinder, Keshlan Granato, Gian Luigi Gray, Richard
Gray, Meghan Green, Anne Gregorio, Anna
Greve, Thomas Greyber, Howard Griest, Kim
Gudmundsson, Einar Gumjudpai, Burin Gunn, James
Gutiérrez, Carlos Guzzo, Luigi Haas, Martin
Haehnelt, Martin Hagen, Hans-Juergen Hall, Patrick
Hamilton, Andrew Hanna, David Hannestad, Steen
Hansen, Frode Hardy, Eduardo Harms, Richard
Hau, George Haugbølle, Troels Hayes, Matthew
HAZUMI, Masashi HE, XiangTao Heavens, Alan
Heinamaki, Pekka Hellaby, Charles Heller, Michael
Hendry, Martin Henriksen, Mark Hernández, Xavier
Hernández-Monteagudo, Carlos Hervik, Sigbjorn Hewett, Paul
Heyrovský, David Hicks, Amalia HIDEKI , Asada
Hirv, Anti Hnatyk, Bohdan Hoekstra, Hendrik
Holz, Daniel Hu, Esther HU, Hongbo
Huang, Jiasheng Hudson, Michael Huertas-Company, Marc
Hughes, David Huynh, Minh HWANG , Jai-chan
HWANG , Chorng-Yuan Ibata, Rodrigo Icke, Vincent
IKEUCHI , Satoru Iliev, Ilian IM, Myungshin
Impey, Christopher INADA, Naohisa Iovino, Angela
ISHIHARA, Hideki Ivanov, Pavel IWATA , Ikuru
Iyer, Balasubramanian Jahnke, Knud Jakobsson, Pall
Jannuzi, Buell Jaroszynski, Michal Jauncey, David
Jaunsen, Andreas Jedamzik, Karsten Jelić, Vibor
Jensen, Brian Jetzer, Philippe Jha, Saurabh
Johnston-Hollitt, Melanie Jones, Heath Jones, Christine
Jordán, Andrés Jovanović, Predrag Junkkarinen, Vesa
Kaisin, Serafim KAJINO , Toshitaka Kaminker, Alexander
Kanekar, Nissim KANG , Hyesung KANG, Xi
Kapoor, Ramesh Karachentsev, Igor Karami , Kayoomars
Karouzos, Marios KATO , Shoji Kauffmann, Guinevere
Kaul, Chaman Kausch, Wolfgang Kaviraj, Sugata
KAWABATA, Kiyoshi KAWASAKI , Masahiro KAYO, ISSHA
Kembhavi, Ajit Keshet, Uri Khare, Pushpa
Khmil, Sergiy KIM, Jik King, Lindsay
Kirilova, Daniela KIYOTOMO , Ichiki Kneib, Jean-Paul
KOBAYASHI, Masakazu KODAMA, Hideo Koivisto, Tomi
Kokkotas, Konstantinos Kolb, Edward Kompaneets, Dmitrij
Koopmans, Leon Kormendy, John Kovalev, Yuri
Kovetz, Attay KOZAI, Yoshihide Kozlovsky, Ben
Kozłowski, Szymon Krasinski, Andrzej Kriss, Gerard
Kristiansen, Jostein Kudrya, Yury Kunth, Daniel
Kunz, Martin KUSAKABE, Motohiko La Barbera, Francesco
La Franca, Fabio Lacey, Cedric Lachieze-Rey, Marc
Lagache , Guilaine Lake, Kayll Lake, George
Lanfranchi, Gustavo Lapi, Andrea Larionov, Mikhail
Lasota-Hirszowicz, Jean-Pierre Layzer, David Leão, Joao Rodrigo
LEE , Wo-Lung Lehnert, Matthew Lequeux, James
Leubner, Manfred Levin, Yuri Levine, Robyn
Lewis, Geraint LI, Li-Xin LIAN, Luo
LIANG, Yanchun Liddle, Andrew Liebscher, Dierck-E
Lilje, Per Lilly, Simon LIN, Weipeng
LIN, Yen-Ting LIOU, Guo Chin LIU, Yongzhen
Łokas, Ewa Lombardi, Marco Longair, Malcolm
Longo, Giuseppe Lonsdale, Carol Lopes, Paulo
López, Sebastian López-Corredoira, Martin Loveday, Jon
Lowenthal, James LU, Tan LU, Youjun
Lubin, Lori Lukash, Vladimir Luminet, Jean-Pierre
Lynden-Bell, Donald MA, Jun Maartens, Roy
Maccagni, Dario MacCallum, Malcolm Mackey, Alasdair
Maddox, Stephen MAEDA, Kei-ichi Maguire, Kate
Maharaj, Sunil Maia, Marcio Maier, Christian
Mainieri, Vincenzo Majumdar, Subhabrata Malesani, Daniele
Mamon, Gary Mandolesi, Nazzareno Mangalam, Arun
Mann, Robert Manrique, Alberto Mansouri, Reza
Mao, Shude Maoz, Dan Marano, Bruno
Mardirossian, Fabio Maris, Michele Marleau, Francine
Marranghello, Guilherme Martinez-Gonzalez, Enrique Martinis, Mladen
Martins, Carlos Masters, Karen Mather, John
MATSUMOTO , Toshio MATSUMURA, Tomotake Matzner, Richard
McCracken, Henry McKean, John Meiksin, Avery
Mellier, Yannick Melnyk, Olga Melott, Adrian
Meneghetti, Massimo Menéndez-Delmestre, Karin Merighi, Roberto
Meszaros, Peter Meszaros, Attila Meyer, David
Meyer, Martin Meylan, Georges Meza, Andres
Mezzetti, Marino Miralda-Escudé, Jordi Miralles, Joan-Marc
Miranda, Oswaldo Misner, Charles Miyazaki, Satoshi
Miyoshi, Shigeru Mo, Houjun Mohr, Joseph
Mollá, Mercedes Monaco, Pierluigi Moodley, Kavilan
Moore, Ben Moreau, Olivier MOROKUMA, Tomoki
Mörtsell, Edvard Moscardini, Lauro Mota, David
Motta, Veronica Mourão, Ana Maria Moustakas, Leonidas
Muanwong, Orrarujee Mücket, Jan Müller , Andreas
Mukhopadhyay, Banibrata Muller, Richard MURAKAMI , Izumi
MURAYAMA, Hitoshi Murphy, Michael Murphy, John
NAKAMICHI , Akika NAMBU, Yasusada Narasimha, Delampady
NARDETTO, Nicolas Narlikar, Jayant Naselsky, Pavel
Nasr-Esfahani, Bahram Neves de Araujo, Jose Nguyễn , Lan
Nicoll, Jeffrey Noerdlinger, Peter NOH , Hyerim
Norman, Colin Norman, Dara Noterdaeme, Pasquier
Nottale, Laurent Novikov, Igor Novosyadlyj, Bohdan
Novotný, Jan Nozari, Kourosh Nuza, Sebastian
O'Connell, Robert Ocvirk, Pierre Oemler Jr, Augustus
Ogando, Ricardo Oliver, Sebastian Olowin, Ronald
Onuora, Lesley Oscoz, Alejandro Ostorero, Luisa
OTA, Naomi OYA, Shin Ozsv\'{a}th, Istvan
Page, Don Paragi, Zsolt Parnovsky, Sergei
Partridge, Robert Pecker, Jean-Claude Pedersen, Kristian
Pedrosa, Susana Peebles, P. Peel, Michael
Pello, Roser Pen, Ue-Li Pentericci, Laura
Penzias, Arno Pérez-Garrido, Antonio Péroux, Céline
Perryman, Michael Persides, Sotirios Persson, Carina
Peterson, Bruce Peterson, Bradley Petitjean, Patrick
Petrosian, Vahe Phạm, Diep Pimbblet, Kevin
Pitkin, Matthew Plionis, Manolis Podolský, Jiri
Polletta, Maria del Carmen Pompei, Emanuela Popescu, Nedelia
Portinari, Laura Power, Chris Poznanski, Dovi
Prandoni, Isabella Premadi, Premana Press, William
Puetzfeld, Dirk Puget, Jean-Loup Puy, Denis
QIN, Bo Rahvar, Sohrab Ramella, Massimo
Ranalli, Piero Rassat, Anais Rauch, Michael
Ravindranath, Swara Read, Justin Rebolo, Rafael
Reboul, Henri Rees, Martin Reeves, Hubert
Reiprich, Thomas Reisenegger, Andreas Reitze, David
Revnivtsev, Mikhail Rey, Soo-Chang Reyes, Reinabelle
Rhodes, Jason Riazi, Nematollah Riazuelo, Alain
Ribeiro, Marcelo Ribeiro, André Luis Richard, Johan
Richter, Philipp Ricker, Paul Ricotti, Massimo
Ridgway, Susan Rindler, Wolfgang Roberts, David
Rocca-Volmerange, Brigitte Roeder, Robert Romano-Diaz, Emilio
Romeo, Alessandro Romer, Anita Rosa González, Daniel
Rosquist, Kjell Rothberg, Barry Röttgering, Huub
Roxburgh, Ian Rubin, Vera Rubino-Martin, Jose Alberto
Rudnick, Lawrence Rudnicki, Konrad Ruffini, Remo
Ruszkowski, Mateusz Růžička, Adam Saar, Enn
Saffari, Reza Sahlén, Martin Sahni, Varun
Sáiz, Alejandro Salvador-Sole, Eduardo Salzer, John
Santos-Lleó, Maria Sapar, Arved Saracco, Paolo
SASAKI , Misao SASAKI , Shin SATO, Shinji
SATO, Katsuhiko SATO, Humitaka SATO , Jun'ichi
Saviane, Ivo Sawicki, Marcin Sazhin, Mikhail
Scaramella, Roberto Schartel, Norbert Schaye, Joop
Schechter, Paul Schindler, Sabine Schmidt, Maarten
Schneider, Donald Schneider, Jean Schneider, Peter
Schneider, Raffaella Schuch, Nelson Schucking, Engelbert
Scodeggio, Marco Seielstad, George Semerák, Oldrich
Sergijenko, Olga Serjeant, Stephen SETO, Naoki
Setti, Giancarlo Severgnini, Paola Seymour, Nicholas
Shandarin, Sergei Shanks, Thomas SHAO, Zhengyi
Sharp, Nigel Shaver, Peter Shaviv, Giora
Shaya, Edward SHIBATA, Masaru Shimon, Meir
SHIRAHATA, Mai SHIRASAKI, Yuji Siebenmorgen, Ralf
Signore, Monique Silk, Joseph Silva, Laura
Siringo, Giorgio Sistero, Roberto Smail, Ian
Smette, Alain Smith, Rodney Smith, Nigel
Smoot III, George Sokolowski, Lech Sollerman, Jesper
SONG, Doo-Jong SONG, Yong-Seon Souradeep, Tarun
Spinoglio, Luigi Spyrou, Nicolaos Squires, Gordon
Srianand, Raghunathan Stacy, Athena Stadel, Joachim
Stecker, Floyd Steigman, Gary Stoehr, Felix
Stolyarov, Vladislav Storrie-Lombardi, Lisa Stott, John
Straumann, Norbert Strauss, Michael Stritzinger, Maximilian
Struble, Mitchell Strukov, Igor Stuchlík, Zdenek
Stuik, Remko Subrahmanya, C. SUGINOHARA , Tatsushi
SUGIYAMA , Naoshi Suhhonenko, Ivan Sullivan, Mark
Sunyaev, Rashid Surdej, Jean SUSA, Hajime
Szalay, Alex Szydlowski, Marek TAGOSHI , Hideyuki
TAKADA, Masahiro TAKAHARA, Fumio Tammann, Gustav
TANABE, Kenji TANAKA, Masayuki Tarter, Jill
TARUYA , Atsushi TATEKAWA , Takayuki Tempel, Elmo
Temporin, Sonia Tepper García, Thorsten Teyssier, Romain
Thanjavur, Karunananth Thöne, Christina Thuan, Trinh
Tifft, William Tipler, Frank Toffolatti, Luigi
Toft, Sune TOMIMATSU , Akira TOMITA, Kenji
Tonry, John Tormen, Giuseppe TOTANI , Tomonori
Tozzi, Paolo Tremaine, Scott Trenti, Michele
Tresse, Laurence Treu, Tommaso Trevese, Dario
Trimble, Virginia Trotta, Roberto Trujillo Cabrera, Ignacio
Tsamparlis, Michael Tugay, Anatoliy Tully, Richard
Turner, Edwin Turner, Michael Turnshek, David
Tyson, John Tytler, David Tyul'bashev, Sergei
UEDA, Haruhiko Ugolnikov, Oleg UMEMURA , Masayuki
Uson, Juan Vaccari, Mattia Vagnetti, Fausto
Väisänen, Petri Valdivielso, Luisa Valiviita, Jussi-Pekka
Valls-Gabaud, David Valluri, Monica Valtchanov, Ivan
van der Laan, Harry van Eymeren, Janine van Haarlem, Michiel
van Kampen, Eelco Vedel, Henrik Vega, Olga
Venters, Tonia Verdoes Kleijn, Gijsbert Vergani, Daniela
Verma, Aprajita Vestergaard, Marianne Vettolani, Giampaolo
Viana, Pedro Viel, Matteo Vishniac, Ethan
Vishveshwara, C. Voit, Gerard Volonteri, Marta
von Borzeszkowski, H. Waddington, Ian Wagner, Robert
Wagoner, Robert Wainwright, John Wambsganss, Joachim
Wanas, Mamdouh WANG, Huiyuan WANG, Yu
Watson, Darach Webb, Tracy Webster, Adrian
Weilbacher, Peter Weinberg, Steven Wendt, Martin
Wesson, Paul White, Simon Whiting, Alan
Widrow, Lawrence Will, Clifford Willis, Jon
Wilson, Gillian Windhorst, Rogier Wold, Margrethe
Woltjer, Lodewijk WOO, Jong-Hak Woszczyna, Andrzej
Wright, Edward WU, Xiangping WU, Jiun-Huei
WU, Wentao WU, Jianghua WU, Xue-Feng
Wucknitz, Olaf Wulandari, Hesti Wyithe, Stuart
XIANG, Shouping XU, Dawei YAMAMOTO, Hiroaki
YASUDA , Naoki Yeşilyurt, Ibrahim YI, Sukyoung
YOICHIRO , Suzuki YOKOYAMA, Jun'ichi YONETOKU, Daisuke
YOSHIDA, Hiroshi YOSHII , Yuzuru YOSHIKAWA, Kohji
YOSHIOKA, Satoshi YU, Qingjuan Yushchenko, Alexander
Zacchei, Andrea Zamorani, Giovanni Zanichelli, Alessandra
Zannoni, Mario Zaroubi, Saleem ZHANG, Tong-Jie
ZHANG, Jialu Zhang, Yuying ZHAO, Donghai
ZHOU, Youyuan ZHOU, Hongyan ZHU, Xingfeng
Zhuk, Alexander Zibetti, Stefano Zieba, Stanislaw
Zirm, Andrew ZOU, Zhenlong Zucca, Elena

IAU General Assembly
Honolulu, 3-14 August 2015

IAU General Assembly 2015

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2015 n° 1

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

Discuss the IAU Commission reform (Members only)

CAPj

CAPjournal issue 16 now available

CAPjournal issue 16

NameExoWorlds Contest

NameExoWorlds

IAU Directory for World Astronomy

NameExoWorlds

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

Peer-reviewed Astronomy Education Activities

Astro EDU

Astronomy for Development 
Strategic Plan 2010–2020

Strategic Plan