Working Groups

Working Groups are established by the Executive Committee, by Divisions, or by Commissions, to undertake certain well-defined tasks for limited time periods. Working Groups of the Executive Committee undertake essential functions on behalf of the IAU as a whole.

The assignment of the Working Groups to the new Divisions and Commissions is under discussion and will be listed progressively. There are several 'Functional Working Groups' listed below. These are Working Groups whose scope and purpose are institutional and naturally extend beyond the IAU three-year cycle.

For reference all past Commission's Working groups are listed at the end.

Commission Working Group Chair Co-Chairs Under
Theory of Earth Rotation and Validation (IAU / IAG Joint WG) Jose Manuel Ferrándiz
Commission A2
Historic Radio Astronomy Richard Wielebinski
Richard T. Schilizzi
Commission B4
High-Accuracy Stellar Spectroscopy Paul S. Barklem
Commission B5
Site Protection Richard F. Green
Saeko S. Hayashi
Commission B7
Technical Working Group Diane E. Turnshek
Commission B7
Astronomy for Equity and Inclusion Amelia Ortiz Gil
Commission C1
Network for Astronomy School Education (NASE) Rosa M. Ros
Beatriz Elena García
Commission C1
Theory and Methods in Astronomy Education Paulo Sergio Bretones
Commission C1
CAP Conferences Sze-leung Cheung
Oana Monalisa Sandu
Commission C2
CAP Journal Georgia Rose Bladon
Commission C2
Outreach Professionalization & Accreditation Richard Tresch Fienberg
Commission C2
Public Outreach Information Management Lars Lindberg Christensen
Commission C2
Science Communication Research in Astronomy Marta Entradas
Commission C2
Historical Radio Astronomy (WGHRA) Commission C3
Johannes Kepler Terence J. Mahoney
Commission C3
Astronomical Heritage in Danger Alejandro Martín López
Commission C4
Classical Observatories from the Renaissance to the 20th Century Gudrun B. E. Wolfschmidt
Commission C4
Heritage of Space Exploration Mikhail Ya Marov
Commission C4
Solar Irradiance Greg Kopp
Alexander I. Shapiro
Commission E1
Meteor Shower Nomenclature (MSN-WG) Diego Janches
Commission F1

Division Working Group

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Astrometry by Small Ground-Based Telescopes William Thuillot
Marcelo Assafin
Division A
Multi-waveband Realisations of International Celestial Reference System François Mignard
Division A
Numerical Standards in Fundamental Astronomy (NSFA) Brian Luzum
Division A Functional
Standards of Fundamental Astronomy (SOFA) Catherine Y. Hohenkerk
Division A Functional
Third Realisation of International Celestial Reference Frame Patrick Charlot
Division A
Information Professionals Donna Marie Thompson
Jill Patricia Lagerstrom
Division B
Time Domain Astronomy Rob Seaman
Division B
UV Astronomy Ana I. Gómez de Castro
Division B
Star Names Eric E. Mamajek
Division C
Supernovae Avishay Gal-Yam
Division D Functional
Impact of Magnetic Activity on Solar and Stellar Environments Dibyendu Nandi
Division E
Exoplanets for the Public Alain Lecavelier des Etangs
Division F
Near Earth Objects Patrick Michel
Division F
Planetary System Nomenclature (WGPSN) Rita M. Schulz
Division F Functional
Small Bodies Nomenclature (SBN) Jana Tichá
Division F Functional
Abundances in Red Giants Jacco Th. van Loon
Division G
Active B Stars Carol Evelyn Jones
Division G
Ap & Related Stars Gautier Mathys
Division G
The Galactic Center Cornelia Chesley Lang
Division H

Executive Committee Working Group

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Dark and Quiet Sky Protection Richard F. Green
Executive Committee
Global Coordination of Ground and Space Astrophysics Roger L. Davies
David N. Spergel
Executive Committee
Public Naming of Planets and Planetary Satellites Thierry Montmerle
Executive Committee
Women in Astronomy Francesca Primas
Executive Committee

Inter-Commission Working Group

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Achieving Sustainable Development within a Quality Lighting Framework Commission B7, Commission C1
Windows to the Universe: High-Mountain Observatories, and Other Astronomical Sites of the Late 20th and Early 21st Centuries Robert Christopher Smith
Commission B7, Commission C4
Intangible Astronomical Heritage Duane W. Hamacher
Commission C1, Commission C4
Education and Training in Astrobiology Muriel Gargaud
Commission C1, Commission F2, Commission F3, Commission H2
Archaeoastronomy and Astronomy in Culture Raymond P. Norris
Commission C3, Commission C4

Inter-Division Working Group

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Cartographic Coordinates & Rotational Elements Brent A. Archinal
Division A, Division F Functional
Coordination of Synoptic Observations of the Sun Frederic Clette
Alexei A. Pevtsov
Division B, Division E Functional

  1 | 2 Next »
Showing 1 to 50 of 51