Netherlands

Note: the following list gives the names of all the IAU members registered in the database for this National Member country. Names in blue link to their respective profiles, as recorded in the IAU "Individual or Junior Members" Directory, where they are labeled as "active members". Names in black do not have a visible profile, because of insufficient information or if an individual is retired.
For corrections and updates, please contact iauinfos@iap.fr.

Total Number: 298

Included in the Directory: 259

Members
Achterberg, Abraham Adams, Elizabeth Ando, Shin'ichiro
Audley, Michael Baan, Willem Bakker, Eric
Balbinot, Eduardo (Junior Member) Baneke, David Barthel, Peter
Bartosch Caminha, Gabriel (Junior Member) Baryshev, Andrey Bassa, Cornelis
Baud, Boudewijn Begeman, Kor Beintema, Douwe
Benkhoff, Johannes Bennett, Kevin Bertone, Gianfranco
Beuchert, Tobias (Junior Member) Birkby, Jayne Blagorodnova, Nadejda (Junior Member)
Bleeker, Johan Bloemen, Hans Boland, Wilfried
Bontekoe, Romke Boonstra, Albert Borghese, Alice (Junior Member)
Borgman, Jan Bosma, Pieter Bouwens, Rychard
Brandl, Bernhard Bregman, Jacob Brentjens, Michiel
Brinchmann, Jarle Brinkman, Bert Broderick, Jess
Brouw, Willem Brown, Anthony Buddelmeijer, Hugo (Junior Member)
Burns, Ross (Junior Member) Cai, Maxwell Xu (Junior Member) Campbell, Robert
Caputi, Karina cazaux, Stephanie Chhotray, Atul (Junior Member)
Cimo', Giuseppe Clavel, Jean Colangeli, Luigi
Contreras, Yanett (Junior Member) Costantini, Elisa Cuppen, Herma
Dayal, Pratika De Blok, Erwin de Boer, Jozua (Junior Member)
de Bruijne, Jos de Feiter, L. Degenaar, Nathalie
de Jager, Cornelis de Jong, Teije Dekker, E.
de Korte, Pieter de Koter, Alex de Lange, Gert
De Marchi, Guido de Mink, Selma den Herder, Jan-Willem
Desert, Jean-Michel de Sitter, W. Deul, Erik
de Vries, Cornelis Dewi, Jasinta de Zeeuw, Pieter
Dominik, Carsten Ellerbroek, Lucas (Junior Member) Escoubet, Philippe
Fallows, Richard Farmer, Robert (Junior Member) Ferruit, Pierre
Foing, Bernard Franx, Marijn Fraternali, Filippo
Fridlund, Malcolm Fritzova-Svestka, L. Goddi, Ciriaco
Goedbloed, Johan Gondoin, Philippe Groot, Paul
Guainazzi, Matteo Gurvits, Leonid Habing, Harm
Hacar, Alvaro (Junior Member) Hakim, Kaustubh (Junior Member) Hammerschlag, Robert
Haverkorn, Marijke Hearn, Anthony Heise, John
Helmi, Amina Helmich, Frank Henrichs, Hubertus
Heras, Ana Hermsen, Willem Hernandez Santisteban, Juan (Junior Member)
Heske, Astrid Hessels, Jason Hoekstra, Hendrik
Hörandel, Jörg Houdebine, Eric Hovenier, J.
Hoyng, Peter Hubenet, Henri Hulsbosch, A.
Hutter, Anne (Junior Member) Icke, Vincent Immer, Katharina (Junior Member)
Intema, Huib (Junior Member) in't Zand, Johannes Isaak, Kate
Israel, Frank Istrate, Alina (Junior Member) Ives, John
Jackson, Carole Jaffe, Walter Janssen, Gemma
Japelj, Jure (Junior Member) Jennrich, Oliver Jones, Bernard
Jonker, Peter Kaastra, Jelle Kamp, Inga
Kannawadi Jayaraman, Arun (Junior Member) Kaper, Lex Katgert, Peter
Katgert-Merkelijn, J. Keller, Christoph Kenworthy, Matthew
Klein Wolt, Marc Körding, Elmar Koopmans, Léon
Koornneef, Jan Koschny, Detlef Kruithof, Gert
Kuijken, Koen Kuijpers, H. Kuiper, Lucien
Kuperus, Max Kuulkers, Erik Kwee, K.
Labbe, Ivo Lamers, Henny Larsen, Søren
Laureijs, René Lena, Davide (Junior Member) Le Poole, Rudolf
Levin, Yuri Linnartz, Harold Lub, Jan
Marasco, Antonino (Junior Member) Marcote, Benito (Junior Member) Markoff, Sera
Massari, Davide (Junior Member) McCaughrean, Mark McClure, Melissa (Junior Member)
McKean, John McNamara, Paul Mendez, Mariano
Mertens, Florent (Junior Member) Miley, George Morales Rueda, Luisa
Morganti, Raffaella Moscibrodzka, Monika (Junior Member) Moss, Vanessa (Junior Member)
Mouri Sardarabadi, Ahmad (Junior Member) Mueller, Daniel Murillo Mejias, Nadia (Junior Member)
Mushtukov, Alexander (Junior Member) Nanayakkara, Themiya (Junior Member) Nelemans, Gijs
Nieuwenhuijzen, Hans Nijland, A. Norci, Laura
Offringa, André Ollongren, A. Olnon, Friso
Olthof, Henk Oman, Kyle (Junior Member) Oosterloo, Thomas
Ormel, Chris Orru, Emanuela Paragi, Zsolt
Parmar, Arvind Patruno, Alessandro (Junior Member) Peacock, Anthony
Pel, Jan Peletier, Reynier Pijpers, Frank
Pilbratt, Göran Pino, Lorenzo (Junior Member) Pizzo, Roberto Francesco
Pogrebenko, Sergei Polatidis, Antonios Pols, Onno
Portegies Zwart, Simon Posti, Lorenzo (Junior Member) Prusti, Timo
Raassen, Ion Rab, Christian (Junior Member) Ramírez Tannus, María Claudia (Junior Member)
Ribeiro, Bruno (Junior Member) Rieder, Steven (Junior Member) Roelfsema, Peter
Roos, Nicolaas Rossi, Elena Rottgering, Huub
Rowlinson, Antonia Russo, Pedro Rutten, Robert
Rybak, Matus (Junior Member) Sanders, Robert Savino, Alessandro (Junior Member)
Savonije, Gertjan Schaye, Joop Scheepmaker, Anton
Schreuder, Duco Schrijver, Johannes Schutte, Willem
Schwehm, Gerhard Shimwell, Timothy Shipman, Russell
Shulevski, Aleksandar (Junior Member) Silva, Marta (Junior Member) Snellen, Ignas
Snik, Frans Spaans, Marco Stam, Daphne
Stark, Ronald Straal, Samayra (Junior Member) Strom, Richard
Stuik, Remko Swanenburg, B. Szomoru, Arpad
Tabone, Benoît (Junior Member) Tauber, Jan Taylor, Matthew
te Lintel Hekkert, Peter Tilanus, Remo Titov, Dmitrij
Tjin-a-Djie, Herman Todorov, Kamen (Junior Member) Tolstoy, Eline
Toonen, Silvia (Junior Member) Trager, Scott Ubachs, Wim
Uttley, Philip Vago, Jorge Valentijn, Edwin
van Albada, Tjeerd van Beek, Frank van Bemmel, Ilse
van den Berg, Maureen van den Heuvel, Edward van den Oord, Gijsbertus (Bert)
van der Hucht, Karel van der Hulst, Jan van der Klis, Michiel
van der Kruit, Pieter van der Laan, Harry van der Tak, Floris
van der Werf, Paul van de Stadt, Herman van de Weygaert, Rien
van Dishoeck, Ewine van Duinen, R. van Genderen, Arnoud
van Gent, Robert van Haarlem, Michiel van Langevelde, Huib
van Leeuwen, Joeri van Weeren, Reinout van Woerden, Hugo
Verbunt, Franciscus Verdoes Kleijn, Gijsbert Verheijen, Marc
Vermeulen, Rene Vink, Jacco Wang, Lingyu
Waters, Laurens Watts, Anna Wesselius, Paul
Wijers, Ralph Wijnands, Rudy Williams, Wendy (Junior Member)
Wise, Michael Witasse, Olivier Yi, Shuxu (Junior Member)
Zaroubi, Saleem Zayer, Igor Zender, Joe
Zhou, Ping (Junior Member)

 

IAU 100 Years: Under One Sky

“IAU 100 
Years: Under One Sky

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Code of Conduct (PDF)

Code of Conduct

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2019 n° 9

Latest e-Newsletter

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

UNESCO-IAU Portal to the Heritage of Astronomy

CAPj

International Year of the Periodic
Table of Chemical Elements

Latest e-Newsletter