India

Note: the following list gives the names of all the IAU members registered in the database for this National Member country. Names in blue link to their respective profiles, as recorded in the IAU "Individual Members" Directory, where they are labeled as "active members". Names in black do not have a visible profile, because of insufficient information or if an individual is retired.
For corrections and updates, please contact iauinfos@iap.fr.

Total Number: 282

Included in the Directory: 207

Members
Acharya, Bannanje Agrawal, P. Ahmad, Farooq
Ajith, Parameswaran Alurkar, S. Ambastha, Ashok
Anandaram, Mandayam Ananthakrishnan, Subramaniam Ansari, S.M.
Antia, H. Anupama, G. Apparao, K.
Arun, K. Ashok, N. Auluck, Faqir
Babu, G.S.D. Bagare, S. Bagla, Jasjeet
Bagri, Durgadas Balasubramanian, V. Balasubramanyam, Ramesh
Baliyan, Kiran Ballabh, Goswami Bandyopadhyay, A.
Banerjee, Dipankar Banerjee, Dipankar Banerji, Sriranjan
Banhatti, Dilip Basu, Baidyanath Bhandari, N.
Bhandari, Rajendra Bharadwaj, Somnath Bhardwaj, Anil
Bhat, Narayana Bhatia, Prem Bhatia, R.
Bhatia, Vishnu Bhatt, H. Bhattacharjee, Pijush
Bhattacharya, Dipankar Bhattacharyya, Sudip Bhonsle, Rajaram
Boddapati, Anandarao Bondal, Krishna Buti, Bimla
CH, ISHWARA CHANDRA Chakrabarti, Sandip Chakraborty, Deo
Chandra, Poonam Chandra, Subhash Chandra, Suresh
Chandrasekhar, Thyagarajan Chaubey, Uma Chelliah Subramonian, Stalin
Chengalur, Jayaram Chitre, Shashikumar Chokshi, Arati
Choudhuri, Arnab Choudhury, Tirthankar Dadhich, Naresh
Das, Mrinal Das, P. Degaonkar, S.
Desai, Jyotindra Deshpande, Avinash Deshpande, M.
Dewangan, Gulab Dhurandhar, Sanjeev Duari, Debiprosad
Duorah, Hira Dwarakanath, K. Dwivedi, Bhola
Gangadhara, R.T. Gaur, V. Ghosh, Kajal
Ghosh, P. Ghosh, Swarna Giridhar, Sunetra
Gokhale, Moreshwar Gopala, Rao Goswami, Aruna
Goswami, J. Goyal, A. Goyal, Ashok
Gupta, Alok Gupta, Neeraj Gupta, Ranjan
Gupta, Sunil Gupta, Surendra Gupta, Yashwant
Gurm, Hardev Hallan, Prem Hanasoge, Shravan
Hasan, S. Sirajul Iyengar, K. Iyengar, Srinivasan
Iyer, Balasubramanian Jain, Rajmal Jayarajan, A.
Jog, Chanda Joshi, G. Joshi, Mohan
Joshi, Umesh Joshi, Yogesh Kanekar, Nissim
Kantharia, Nimisha Kapahi, V. Kapoor, Ramesh
Kasiviswanathan, Sankarasubramanian Kasturirangan, K. Kaul, Chaman
Kembhavi, Ajit Kharb, Preeti Khare, Pushpa
Kilambi, G. Kochhar, Rajesh Konar, Sushan
Krishna, Gopal Krishna, Swamy Krishnamohan, S.
Krishnan, Thiruvenkata Kulkarni, Prabhakar Kulkarni, Vasant
Lal, Dharam Majumdar, Subhabrata Malali, Sampoorna
Mallik, D. Manchanda, R. Mangalam, Arun
Manoharan, P. Marar, T. Mathur, B.
Mazumdar, Anwesh Mishra, Kameshwar Misra, Ranjeev
Mitra, A. Mitra, Abhas Mohan, Anita
Mohan, Chander Mohan, Vijay Mohan Rao, Desaraju
Mookerjea, Bhaswati Mukhopadhyay, Banibrata Murthy, Jayant
Nagendra, K. Naik, Sachindra Nair, Sunita
Namboodiri, P. Nandi, Dibyendu Narain, Udit
Naranan, S. Narasimha, Delampady Narayana, J.
Narlikar, Jayant Nath, Biman Nayar, S.R.Prabhakaran
Nityananda, Rajaram Oberoi, Divya Ojha, Devendra
Padalia, T. Padmanabhan, Janardhan Padmanabhan, Thanu
Pai, Archana Pande, Girish Pande, Mahesh
Pandey, A. Pandey, Jeewan Pandey, S.
Pandey, Shashi Pandey, Uma Parthasarathy, Mudumba
Pati, Ashok Paul, Biswajit Peraiah, Annamaneni
Prabhu, Tushar Prasanna, A. Pratap, R.
Puravankara, Manoj Rajamohan, R. Raju, P.
Raju, Vasundhara Rakshit, H. Ramadurai, Souriraja
Ramamurthy, Swaminathan Ramana, Murthy Rangarajan, K.
Rao, A. Rao, Arikkala Rao, N.
Rao, Pasagada Rao, Ramachandra Rastogi, Shantanu
Rautela, B. Raveendran, A. Ray, Alak
Raychaudhury, Somak Razdan, Hiralal Reddy, Bacham
Rengarajan, Thinniam Sagar, Ram Saha, Swapan
Sahni, Varun Saikia, Dhruba Sanwal, Basant
Sanwal, N. Sapre, Ashok Saripalli, Lakshmi
Sarma, M. Sarma, N. Sastri, Hanumath
Sastry, Ch. Sastry, Shankara Saxena, A.
Saxena, P. Sen, Asoke Sengupta, Sujan
Shahul Hameed, Mohin Sharma, Prateek Shastri, Prajval
Shevgaonkar, R. Shukre, C. Sibhardth, B.
Singal, Ashok Singh, Harinder Singh, Jagdev
Singh, Kulinder Pal Singh, Mahendra Singh, Markandey
Sinha, Krishnanand Sinvhal, Shambhu Sivaram, C.
Sivarani, Thirupathi Somasundaram, Seetha Sonti, Sreedhar
Souradeep, Tarun Sreekantan, B. Sreekumar, Parameswaran
Srianand, Raghunathan Sridhar, Seshadri Srinivasan, Ganesan
Srivastava, Abhishek Srivastava, Dhruwa Srivastava, J.
Srivastava, Nandita Srivastava, Ram Stephens, S.
Subrahmanya, C. Subrahmanyam, P. Subrahmanyan, Ravi
Subramaniam, Annapurni Subramanian, K. Subramanian, Kandaswamy
Subramanian, Prasad Sule, Aniket SUTARIA, FIROZA
Swarup, Govind Talwar, Satya Tandon, S.
Tapde, Suresh Thakur, Ratna Tonwar, Suresh
Trehan, Surindar Tripathi, B. Tripathi, Durgesh
Udaya, Shankar Uddin, Wahab Vadawale, Santosh
Vahia, Mayank Varma, Ram Vasu-Mallik, Sushma
Vats, Hari Venkatakrishnan, P. Venugopal, V.
Verma, R. Verma, Satya Verma, V.
Vinod, S. Vishveshwara, C. Vivekanand, M.
Vivekananda, Rao Wadadekar, Yogesh Yadav, Jagdish

 

IAU General Assembly 2018

IAU XXX GA Vienna Logo

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

Astronomy for Development 
Strategic Plan 2010–2020

Strategic Plan

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2017 n° 2

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

UNESCO-IAU Portal to the Heritage of Astronomy

CAPj