India

Note: the following list gives the names of all the IAU members registered in the database for this National Member country. Names in blue link to their respective profiles, as recorded in the IAU "Individual or Junior Members" Directory, where they are labeled as "active members". Names in black do not have a visible profile, because of insufficient information or if an individual is retired.
For corrections and updates, please contact iauinfos@iap.fr.

Total Number: 356

Included in the Directory: 274

Members
Abraham, Sheelu (Junior Member) Acharya, Bannanje AGARAM, RAGHUNATHAN
Aggarwal, Rajiv Agrawal, P. Ahmad, Farooq
Ajith, Parameswaran Alurkar, S. Ambastha, Ashok
Anandaram, Mandayam Ananthakrishnan, Subramaniam Ansari, S.M.
Antia, H. Anupama, Gadiyara Apparao, K.
Arun, K. Ashok, N. ASIQUE, MD (Junior Member)
Awasthi, Arun (Junior Member) Babu, G.S.D. Bagare, S.
Bagchi, Manjari Bagla, Jasjeet Bagri, Durgadas
Balaram, Dhanya (Junior Member) Balasubramanian, V. Balasubramanyam, Ramesh
Baliyan, Kiran Ballabh, Goswami Bandyopadhyay, A.
Banerjee, Dipankar Banerjee, Dipankar Banerji, Sriranjan
Bangalore, Shylaja Banhatti, Dilip Banyal, Ravinder
Basu, Baidyanath Baug, Tapas (Junior Member) Beri, Aru (Junior Member)
Bhalerao, Varun Bhandari, N. Bhandari, Rajendra
Bharadwaj, Somnath Bhardwaj, Anil Bhardwaj, Anupam (Junior Member)
Bhat, Narayana Bhatia, Prem Bhatia, R.
Bhatia, Vishnu Bhatt, H. BHATT, NIPA
Bhattacharjee, Pijushpani Bhattacharya, Dipankar Bhattacharyya, Bhaswati
Bhattacharyya, Sudip Bhonsle, Rajaram Boddapati, Anandarao
Bondal, Krishna Buti, Bimla CH, ISHWARA CHANDRA
Chakrabarti, Sandip Chakraborty, Deo Chandra, Poonam
Chandra, Ramesh Chandra, Subhash Chandra, Suresh
Chandrasekhar, Thyagarajan Chattopadhyay, Indranil Chattopadhyay, Surajit
Chattopadhyay, Tanuka Chaturvedi, Priyanka (Junior Member) Chaubey, Uma
Chelliah Subramonian, Stalin Chengalur, Jayaram Chitre, Shashikumar
Chokshi, Arati Choudhuri, Arnab Choudhury, Tirthankar
CHOWDHURY, PARTHA Dadhich, Naresh Das, Himadri Sekhar
Das, Mrinal Das, P. Das, Upasana (Junior Member)
Datta, Abhirup Degaonkar, S. Desai, Jyotindra
Deshpande, Avinash Deshpande, M. Dewangan, Gulab
Dhurandhar, Sanjeev Duari, Debiprosad Duorah, Hira
Dwarakanath, K. Dwivedi, Bhola Ganesh, Shashikiran
Gangadhara, R.T. Gaur, V. Ghosh, Kajal
Ghosh, P. Ghosh, Swarna Giridhar, Sunetra
Gokhale, Moreshwar Gopala, Rao Goswami, Aruna
Goswami, J. Goyal, A. Goyal, Ashok
Gupta, Alok Gupta, Neeraj Gupta, Ranjan
Gupta, Sunil Gupta, Surendra Gupta, Yashwant
Gurm, Hardev Hallan, Prem Hanasoge, Shravan
Hasan, S. Sirajul Hota, Ananda Iyengar, K.
Iyengar, Srinivasan Iyer, Balasubramanian Jain, Deepak
Jain, Rajeev Jain, Rajmal Jayarajan, A.
Jog, Chanda Jose, Jessy Joshi, Bhuwan
Joshi, G. Joshi, Mohan Joshi, Umesh
Joshi, Yogesh Kale, Ruta Kanekar, Nissim
Kantharia, Nimisha Kapahi, V. Kapoor, Ramesh
Karak, Bidya Binay (Junior Member) Karinkuzhi, Drisya (Junior Member) KARTHICK, CHRISPHIN (Junior Member)
Kasiviswanathan, Sankarasubramanian Kasturirangan, K. Kaul, Chaman
Kaur, Navpreet (Junior Member) Kavila, Indulekha Kembhavi, Ajit
Kharb, Preeti Khare, Pushpa Kilambi, G.
Kochhar, Rajesh Konar, Sushan Krishan, Vinod
Krishna, Gopal Krishna, Swamy Krishnamohan, S.
Krishnan, Thiruvenkata Kulkarni, Prabhakar Kulkarni, Vasant
Kumar, Brajesh (Junior Member) Kumar, Nagendra Kumar, Suresh
Lal, Dharam Lekshmi, Resmi Majumdar, Subhabrata
Malali, Sampoorna Mallik, D. Malu, Siddharth
Manchanda, R. Mangalam, Arun Manoharan, P.
Marar, T. Mathur, B. Mazumdar, Anwesh
Md, Sanam Mishra, Kameshwar Misra, Kuntal
Misra, Ranjeev Mitra, A. Mitra, Abhas
Mohan, Anita Mohan, Chander Mohan, Vijay
Mohan Rao, Desaraju Mohanty, Pravata (Junior Member) Mookerjea, Bhaswati
Mukhopadhyay, Banibrata Murthy, Jayant Nagendra, K.N.
Naik, Sachindra Nair, Sunita Namboodiri, P.
Nandi, Dibyendu Narain, Udit Naranan, S.
Narasimha, Delampady Narayana, J. Narlikar, Jayant
Nath, Biman Nayar, S.R.Prabhakaran Neelamkodan, Naslim
Ninan, Joe (Junior Member) Nityananda, Rajaram Oberoi, Divya
Ojha, Devendra Padalia, T. Padmanabhan, Hamsa (Junior Member)
Padmanabhan, Janardhan Padmanabhan, Thanu Pai, Archana
Pande, Girish Pande, Mahesh Pandey, A.
Pandey, Biswajit Pandey, Gajendra Pandey, Jeewan
Pandey, S. Pandey, Shashi Pandey, Uma
Pandge, Mahadev (Junior Member) Panwar, Neelam Parthasarathy, Mudumba
Pati, Ashok Paul, Biswajit Pawar, Devraj (Junior Member)
Peraiah, Annamaneni Prabhu, Tushar Prasanna, A.
Pratap, R. Puravankara, Manoj Rajaguru, Paul
Rajamohan, R. Raju, P. Raju, Vasundhara
Rakshit, H. Ramadurai, Souriraja Ramamurthy, Swaminathan
Ramana, Murthy Ramanujam, Niruj Rangarajan, K.
Rao, A. Rao, Arikkala Rao, N.
Rao, Pasagada Rao, Ramachandra Rastogi, Shantanu
Rautela, B. Raveendran, A. Ray, Alak
Raychaudhury, Somak Razdan, Hiralal Reddy, Bacham
Rengarajan, Thinniam Roy, Jayanta Roy, Nirupam
Roy, Rupak (Junior Member) Safonova, Margarita Sagar, Ram
Saha, Kanak Saha, Swapan Sahni, Varun
Sahu, Devendra Saikia, Dhruba Sanwal, Basant
Sanwal, N. Sapre, Ashok Saripalli, Lakshmi
Sarma, M. Sarma, N. Sastri, Hanumath
Sastry, Ch. Sastry, Shankara Saxena, A.
Saxena, P. Sen, Asoke Sengupta, Sujan
Shah, Priya Shahul Hameed, Mohin Sharma, Kaushal (Junior Member)
Sharma, Mohit (Junior Member) Sharma, Prateek SHARMA, MOHIT (Junior Member)
Shastri, Prajval Shevgaonkar, R. Shukre, C.
Sibhardth, B. Singal, Ashok Singh, Harinder
Singh, Jagdev Singh, Kulinder Pal Singh, Mahendra
Singh, Markandey Singh, Saurabh (Junior Member) Singh, Veeresh
Sinha, Krishnanand Sinvhal, Shambhu Sivaram, C.
Sivarani, Thirupathi Somasundaram, Seetha Sonti, Sreedhar
Souradeep, Tarun Sreekantan, B. Sreekumar, Parameswaran
Sreeramulu, Sujatha Srianand, Raghunathan Sridhar, Seshadri
Srinivasan, Ganesan Srivastava, Abhishek Srivastava, Dhruwa
Srivastava, J. Srivastava, Nandita Srivastava, Ram
Stephens, S. Subrahmanya, C. Subrahmanyam, P.
Subrahmanyan, Ravi Subramaniam, Annapurni Subramanian, K.
Subramanian, Kandaswamy Subramanian, Prasad SUBRAMANIAN, PRASANNA (Junior Member)
Sule, Aniket SUTARIA, FIROZA Swarup, Govind
Syed, Ibrahim (Junior Member) Talwar, Satya Tandon, S.
Tapde, Suresh Thakur, Parijat Thakur, Ratna
Tonwar, Suresh Trehan, Surindar Tripathi, B.
Tripathi, Durgesh Udaya, Shankar Uddin, Wahab
V, Jithesh (Junior Member) Vadawale, Santosh Vahia, Mayank
Vaidya, Bhargav Varma, Ram Vasu-Mallik, Sushma
Vats, Hari Venkatakrishnan, P. Venugopal, V.
Verma, R. Verma, Satya Verma, V.
Vig, Sarita Vishveshwara, C. Vivekanand, M.
Vivekananda, Rao Wadadekar, Yogesh Wagle, Gururaj (Junior Member)
Yadav, Jagdish Yadav, Vipin

 

IAU 100 Years: Under One Sky

“IAU 100 
Years: Under One Sky

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Code of Conduct (PDF)

Code of Conduct

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2019 n° 9

Latest e-Newsletter

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

UNESCO-IAU Portal to the Heritage of Astronomy

CAPj

International Year of the Periodic
Table of Chemical Elements

Latest e-Newsletter