Affiliations with Commission C1 Astronomy Education and Development

President
Bretones, Paulo
Vice-President
Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar
Secretary
Fitzgerald, Michael
Organizing Committee
Bretones, Paulo (President) Doran, Rosa Eastwood, Kathleen
Fitzgerald, Michael (Secretary) Hollow, Robert Impey, Christopher
Lanciano, Nicoletta Metaxa, Margarita Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar (Vice-President)
Advisors
Garcia, Beatriz
Commission Members
AGATA, Hidehiko Aggarwal, Rajiv Agüeros, Marcel
Alassiry, Muhammed Albert, Justin Alis, Sinan
Alvarez Pomares, Oscar Apostolovska, Gordana Arbutina, Bojan
Arcand, Kimberly Arion, Douglas Asabere, Bernard
Atanackovic, Olga Atreya, Prakash Bailer-Jones, Coryn
Bailin, Jeremy Banhatti, Dilip Banks, Timothy
Barclay, Charles Bardelli, Sandro Barres de Almeida, Ulisses
Barstow, Martin Bartali, Roberto Barthel, Peter
Batten, Alan Bayo, Amelia Beckman, John
Bhatia, Vishnu Blaga, Cristina Blair, David
Blumer, Harsha Bobrowsky, Matthew Boccato, Caterina
Boër, Michel Botez, Elvira Bottorff, Mark
Bretones, Paulo Bridges, Terry Brouillet, Nathalie
Buckley, David Burgarella, Denis Cao, Tuan
Cardaci, Monica Carraro, Giovanni Cavichia, Oscar
Chaboyer, Brian Chaparro, Germán Chastenay, Pierre
Chatzichristou, Eleni CHEN, Wen Ping Cheung, Sze-leung
CHOI, Chul-Sung Christensen, Lars Christian, Carol
Christille, Jean Marc Chung, Eduardo Ciroi, Stefano
Cohen, David Costa, Alexandre Cracco, Valentina
Cram, Lawrence Daou, Doris Darriulat, Pierre
Davis, Christopher De Biasi, Maria de Greve, Jean-Pierre
de Grijs, Richard DeNisco, Kenneth Dennefeld, Michel
De Rosa, Gisella Deustua, Susana de Witt, Aletha
Di Mauro, Maria Pia Dole, Herve Dominguez, Inma
Doran, Rosa Eastwood, Kathleen Eriksson, Urban
Fabregat, Juan Ferlet, Roger Fernini, Ilias
Ficuț-Vicaș, Dana Fienberg, Richard Fierro, Julieta
Fitzgerald, Michael Focardi, Paola Forero-Romero, Jaime
Forero Villao, Vicente Fragkoudi, Francesca French, Rica
Gabriel, Carlos Galloway, Duncan Garcia, Beatriz
Gargaud, Muriel Gay, Pamela Gelderman, Richard
Gerbaldi, Michele Gogus, Ersin Gomez, Edward
Govender, Kevindran Grundstrom, Erika Gupta, Jennifer
Gurshtein, Alexander Gutiérrez, Jordi Habergham-Mawson, Stacey
Hamacher, Duane Harper, Graham HASHIMOTO , Osamu
Haswell, Carole Hearnshaw, John Hemenway, Mary
Herrmann, Dieter Hesser, James Heydari-Malayeri, Mohammad
Hollow, Robert Ibadinov, Khursand Impey, Christopher
Jabiri, Abdelhadi Jafelice, Luiz Kahil, Magd
KANAMITSU, Osamu KARINO, Shigeyuki Kartaltepe, Jeyhan
Kervella, Pierre Khoptar, Alina Kikwaya Eluo, Jean-Baptiste
Kirilova, Daniela Koay, Jun Yi Kochina, Olga
Kolb, Ulrich Komonjinda, Siramas Kravchuk, Sergei
Kunjaya, Chatief Kuznetsov, Eduard Lamia, Livio
Lanciano, Nicoletta Larranaga, Edward Lasue, Jeremie
Lazendic-Galloway, Jasmina Lebofsky, Larry Lebzelter, Thomas
Lewis, Fraser LI, Qingkang Liefke, Carolin
Lima, Raul Ling, Josefina Lopez, Ericson
Loubser, Ilani Lubowich, Donald Lutz, Julie
Madura, Thomas Magain, Pierre Mahoney, Terence
Mampaso, Antonio Manset, Nadine Marchetti, Lucia
Martimbeau, Nathalie Martí-Vidal, Iván Mason, Helen
MATSUMURA , Masafumi Mauricio, Paulo Maury, Anaëlle
McAteer, R. T. James McKinnon, David McNally, Derek
McNeil, Stephen Md, Sanam Mejuto Gonzalez, Javier
Melchior, Anne-Laure Meli, Athina Merlo, David
Metaxa, Margarita Miley, George Montgomery, Michele
Moorhead, James Moreau, Olivier Nahar, Sultana
NAKAJIMA, Koichi NAKANO, Makoto Nguyễn, Phuong
Nicolas, Kenneth Ninković, Slobodan Noel-Storr, Jacob
O'Byrne, John Ödman, Carolina Oproiu, Tiberiu
Ortiz Gil, Amelia Özel, Mehmet Pandey, Biswajit
Papadakis, Iossif Pasachoff, Jay Percy, John
Pérez, Enrique Perkins, Deborah Kala Pesce, Joseph
PHAM, Diep Pineda de Carias, Maria Pitout, Frederic
Pompea, Stephen Popescu, Petre Pössel, Markus
Povic, Mirjana Proust, Dominique Qu, Zhongquan
Ramelli, Renzo Rastogi, Shantanu Ratzka, Thorsten
Reshetnikov, Vladimir Ribas, Salvador Richardson, Derek
Rodriguez Espinosa, Jose Rojas, Gustavo Ros, Rosa
Rubio-Herrera, Eduardo Russo, Pedro Sachdeva, Sonali
Safi-Harb, Samar Saikia, Dhruba Sánchez Ramírez, Rubén
Sandqvist, Aage Sandrelli, Stefano Sanroma, Manuel
SATO , Fumio Schneider, Nicholas Schneps, Matthew
Scorza, Cecilia Seiradakis, John SEKIGUCHI, Kazuhiro
Serber, Alexander Serote Roos, Margarida Sese, Rogel Mari
Shawl, Stephen SHIMOIKURA, Tomomi Short, Christopher
Skibba, Ramin Slater, Stephanie Slater, Timothy
Smolinski, Jason Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar Spinelli, Patrícia
Stavinschi, Magda Strubbe, Linda Stuver, Amber
Sule, Aniket Surdej, Jean Szenkovits, Ferenc
Szucs-Csillik, Iharka-Magdolna Taani, Ali Tamazian, Vakhtang
Tarakanov, Peter Tessema, Solomon Tolbert, Charles
Tomita, Akihiko Tornikoski, Merja Torres-Peimbert, Silvia
TOSAKI , Tomoka trần, Ha Turnshek, Diane
Úbeda, Leonardo Valcarce, Aldo Vanderbei, Robert
van der Horst, Alexander van Groningen, Ernst Varano, Stefania
Vienne, Alain Vig, Sarita Vilks, Ilgonis
Viñuales Gavín, Ederlinda Walker, Constance Webster, Rachel
West, Michael White II, James Whitelock, Patricia
Wlodarczyk, Ireneusz Wright, Alan WU, jianfeng
WU, Bobing Yanamandra-Fisher, Padma YU, Nanhua
Zapiór, Maciej Zealey, William Zeilik, Michael
ZHANG, Huawei ZHU, Wenbai ZHU, Jin
Zucca, Elena
Commission Associates
Canas, Lina

 

IAU 100 Years: Under One Sky

“IAU 100 
Years: Under One Sky

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Code of Conduct (PDF)

Code of Conduct

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2019 n° 5

Latest e-Newsletter

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

UNESCO-IAU Portal to the Heritage of Astronomy

CAPj

International Year of the Periodic
Table of Chemical Elements

Latest e-Newsletter