Affiliations with Commission C2 Communicating Astronomy with the Public

President
Fienberg, Richard
Vice-President
Sandu (Barbulete), Oana
Secretary
West, Michael
Organizing Committee
Argo, Megan Boccato, Caterina Christian, Carol
Fienberg, Richard (President) Marchetti, Lucia Sandu (Barbulete), Oana (Vice-President)
Vauclair, Sylvie West, Michael (Secretary)
Advisors
Russo, Pedro
Commission Members
Accomazzi, Alberto Acker, Agnes AGATA, Hidehiko
Alassiry, Muhammed Alis, Sinan Allen, Bruce
Alvarez, Pedro Alvarez Pomares, Oscar Arcand, Kimberly
Argo, Megan Arion, Douglas Aufdenberg, Jason
Bachiller, Rafael Bangalore, Shylaja Barbosa, Carlos
Barclay, Charles Bardelli, Sandro Barentine, John
Bastian, Ulrich Benedict, George Benz, Arnold
Berrilli, Francesco Bertout, Claude Bhatia, Vishnu
Bianchi, Stefano Birlan, Mirel Bobrowsky, Matthew
Boccato, Caterina Boër, Michel Boissier, Samuel
Botti, Thierry Bottorff, Mark Breton, Rene
Bretones, Paulo Bridges, Terry Brouillet, Nathalie
Butkovskaya, Varvara Cabrit, Sylvie Cañada Assandri, Marcela
Carramiñana, Alberto Catchpole, Robin Cauzzi, Gianna
Chastenay, Pierre Chaty, Sylvain Chatzichristou, Eleni
CHEN, Dongni CHEN, Xuelei Cheung, Sze-leung
Chinarova, Lidiia Chochol, Drahomir Christensen, Lars
Christian, Carol Ciroi, Stefano Contreras, Yanett
Cottin, Hervé Courtin, Régis Crabtree, Dennis
Cracco, Valentina Croft, Steve CUI, Chenzhou
Dall'Ora, Massimo Daou, Doris Davis, Christopher
de Abreu Oliveira, Vinicius de Grijs, Richard del Pino Molina, Andres
DeNisco, Kenneth Derouich, Moncef Docobo, Jose-Angel
Dole, Herve Dominik, Martin Doran, Rosa
Doressoundiram, Alain Duffy, Alan Durrell, Patrick
Ebrero, Jacobo Eenens, Philippe Ekstrom Garcia Nombela, Sylvia
Ellerbroek, Lucas Elsässer, Dominik Fernandez, Yanga
Ferrari, Attilio Fienberg, Richard Fitzgerald, Michael
Fitzsimmons, Alan Fluke, Christopher Focardi, Paola
FUJIWARA, Hideaki Galadi-Enriquez, David Gay, Pamela
Giaime, Joseph Gill, Peter Gomez, Edward
González, Gabriela Govender, Kevindran Gry, Cecile
Grygar, Jiri Gyulzadyan, Marietta Habergham-Mawson, Stacey
Hanes, David Haqq-Misra, Jacob Haverkorn, Marijke
Hayashi, Saeko Haynes, Raymond Hemenway, Mary
Hendry, Martin Henry, Richard Herrmann, Dieter
Hesser, James Heydari-Malayeri, Mohammad Hollow, Robert
HORAGUCHI , Toshihiro Howard, Sethanne Impey, Christopher
Ioannou, Zacharias Ishida, Toshihito Jabiri, Abdelhadi
Jacob, Andrew Jacobs, Christopher Jahnke, Knud
Jayawardhana, Ray Jennrich, Oliver Junkes, Norbert
Kafka, Styliani (Stella) KAMEGAI, Kazuhisa Karampelas, Antonios
Karouzos, Marios Katsanikas, Matthaios Kauffmann, Jens
Kochhar, Rajesh Kohler, Susanna Kolb, Ulrich
Koschny, Detlef Lamontagne, Robert Larranaga, Edward
Lazendic-Galloway, Jasmina Lebofsky, Larry Levenson, Nancy
Levesque, Emily Lewis, Fraser Liefke, Carolin
Lima, Raul LIN, Qing Lomb, Nicholas
Lubowich, Donald Makler, Martin Malkan, Matthew
Maran, Stephen Marchetti, Lucia Martimbeau, Nathalie
Martínez, Vicent Martí-Vidal, Ivan Mason, John
Massey, Robert MATSUMOTO, Katsura Maturi, Matteo
Maury, Alain Mejuto Gonzalez, Javier Melendez, Jorge
Meli, Athina Merin Martin, Bruno Michel, Patrick
Miesch, Mark Miley, George Milkey, Robert
Mitton, Simon Molenda-Zakowicz, Joanna Molinaro, Marco
Moreau, Olivier Moreno Lupiañez, Manuel Muench, August
Mumpuni, Emanuel Nguyễn, Phuong Niarchos, Panagiotis
Noel-Storr, Jacob Norton, Andrew Nugent, Carolyn
Nussbaumer, Harry O'Byrne, John Ödman, Carolina
O'Donoghue, Aileen Okpala, Kingsley Onions, Julian
Ortiz Gil, Amelia Pacaud, Florian Pacharin-Tanakun, P.
Pantoja, Carmen Peel, Michael Percy, John
Perkins, Deborah Kala Piccinni, Ornella Piranomonte, Silvia
Pitout, Frederic Pizzone, Rosario Planesas, Pere
Poma, Angelo Pommier, Mamta Pompea, Stephen
Porceddu, Ignazio Pössel, Markus Randriamanakoto, Zara
Rebull, Luisa Reid, Michael Reinsch, Klaus
Ribas, Salvador Ridpath, Ian Robson, Ian
Rodriguez-Pacheco Martin, Javier Rojas, Gustavo Rojo, Patricio
Rousseau, Batiste Russo, Pedro Sachdeva, Sonali
SAKAMOTO, Seiichi Sánchez de Miguel, Alejandro Sandrelli, Stefano
Sandu (Barbulete), Oana Santos-Lleo, Maria Schmidt, Edward
Schutz, Bernard SEKIGUCHI, Kazuhiro Serber, Alexander
Serote Roos, Margarida Skibba, Ramin Slater, Timothy
Slater, Stephanie Smart, Richard Snik, Frans
Soares, Domingos Savio Sowell, James Spencer, John
Stavinschi, Magda Stenberg Wieser, Gabriella Stirpe, Giovanna
Strubbe, Linda Stuver, Amber Sun, Xiaochun
Svoren, Jan Tanakul, Nahathai Tancredi, Gonzalo
TAO, Jun Teixeira, Ramachrisna Templeton, Matthew
TERADA, Yukikatsu Toffolatti, Luigi Tolbert, Charles
Tomita, Akihiko Topal, Selcuk Toth, Laszlo
Tremblay, Grant Treuthardt, Patrick Trinchieri, Ginevra
Tritton, Keith Trotta, Roberto Turnshek, Diane
Vakoch, Douglas Valentijn, Edwin van Bemmel, Ilse
Vandenbussche, Bart van der Horst, Alexander van Groningen, Ernst
van Woerden, Hugo Varano, Stefania Vauclair, Sylvie
Vázquez, Roberto Vieira Villarreal, Rosa Villicana-Pedraza, Ilhuiyolitzin
Wagner, Robert Walker, Constance Waller, William
WATANABE, Junichi Wesselius, Paul West, Richard
West, Michael Whiting, Alan Wright, Nicholas
Wright, Alan YAMAOKA, Hitoshi YU, Nanhua
Zapiór, Maciej ZHANG, Haiyan ZHU, Wenbai
ZHU, Jin Zwitter, Tomaž

 

IAU 100 Years: Under One Sky

“IAU 100 
Years: Under One Sky

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Code of Conduct (PDF)

Code of Conduct

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2018 n° 14

Latest e-Newsletter

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

UNESCO-IAU Portal to the Heritage of Astronomy

CAPj

International Year of the Periodic
Table of Chemical Elements

Latest e-Newsletter