Division Meeting at the XXXI General Assembly:

Busan, Korea, 5 and 8 August 2022

 

Programme:

Booklet is available here

Recorded sessions are available on the virtual platform (for registered participants, 5&8 Aug. room #103)

Times in KST local time = UTC+9h

Friday 5 | 10:30–12:00 + 13:30–16:45

room: #103 BEXCO Convention Hall 1st floor (ground floor)
remote: via the virtual meeting platform /virtual.iauga2022.org (see announcement on slack)

09:45–10:30  Morning ePosters and pre-recorded contributions

10:30–12:00   DivA-1

10:30 Division.A Days - Plenary introduction (Daniel Hestroffer)

Session 1 — PhD prizes talks (chair Daniel Hestroffer +Ryan Park)

10:40 Joseph O'Leary (2019) - A new general relativistic planetary orbitography platform [in room] [pdf]

11:00 Etienne Savalle (2020) - Searching for scalar field dark matter with the DAMNED experiment [remote] [pdf]

11:20 Chris Hamilton (2021) - Secular Dynamics of Binaries in Stellar Clusters [in room] [pdf]

11:40 Lei Zhang (2020) (Honorary mention from the Division) - Pulsar Observation and Study with FAST and Parkes Radio Telescope [remote] [pdf]

12:00 Lunch

 

13:30–15:00    DivA-2

Session 2 - Gaia eDR3 and DR3 (chair Anthony Brown + DH)

13:30 Steve Durst – Astronomy from the Moon Surface and ILOA Hawaii [in room] [pdf]

13:50 Anthony Brown – Mission status and DR3 overview [remote] [pdf]

14:20 David Hobbs GaiaNIR [in room] [pdf]

14:40 François Mignard – Gaia Celestial Reference Frame Gaia-CRF3 [remote] [pdf]

 

15:00 Coffee break

 

15:15–16:45    DivA-3

Session 3a - News from Commissions and WGs (chair Ryan Park +DH)

Introduction of new working groups (2021-2024)

15:15 Patrick Charlot The new Division A Working Group on Multi-waveband ICRF [remote] [pdf]

15:25 José Manuel Ferrándiz – Report of the IAU/IAG Joint Working Group on Improving Theories and Models of the Earth’s Rotation to the IAU General Assembly (2022) [in room] [pdf]

Scientific reports from the Division’s Commission and Working groups

15:35 Christopher Jacobs – Commission A1 Astrometry scientific report [remote] [pdf]

15:45 Zinovy Malkin, Alberto Escapa Commission A2 Rotation of the Earth: Current activities and outlook [in room] [pdf]

15:55 Susan Stewart – Commission A3 Fundamental Standards Update [in room] [pdf]

16:05 Steve Bell Division A  WG The Standards of Fundamental Astronomy (SOFA) WG [in room] [pdf]

16:15 Felicitas Arias – Division A Working Group on Time Metrology Standards (TMS) [remote] [pdf]

16:25 Fabrizio Bernardi X2 Cross-Division A-F Commission Solar System Ephemerides [remote] [pdf]

16:35 Brent Archinal Division A WG on Cartographic Coordinates & Rotational Elements (CCRE) [remote] [pdf]

16:45–17:30 Afternoon ePosters and pre-recorded contributions

« E-talks/e-posters will be available to watch at the web-based galleries all the time. »

 

Times in KST local time = UTC+9h

 

Monday 8 | 10:30–12:00 + 13:30–15:00

room: #103 BEXCO Convention Hall 1st floor (ground floor)
remote: via the virtual meeting platform /virtual.iauga2022.org (see announcement on slack)

09:45–10:30 Morning ePosters and pre-recorded contributions

10:30–12:00   DivA-4

Session 4 - Reference Frames and Rotations (chair Alberto Escapa + DH)

10:30 José Manuel Ferrándiz – Advances and prospects in the accurate modelling of precession-nutation from VLBI solutions [in room] [pdf]

11:00 Richard Gross – Sequentially Estimating and Updating Terrestrial Reference Frames [in room] [pdf]

11:20 Jolanta Nastula – Preliminary study on the consistency among hydrological angular momentum estimates determined from CMIP6 historical simulations [in room] [pdf]

11:40 Alberto Escapa – Effects of the mass redistribution on the rotation of the Earth [in room] [pdf]

12:00 Lunch

 

13:30–15:00   DivA-5

Session 5 - Highlights of Focus Meetings (chair Daniel Hestroffer +NZ)

13:30 Masateru Ishiguro – Highlights of IAU Focus Meeting FM8 "Planetary astronomy via telescopic and microscopic approaches" [remote] [pdf]

13:50 Anatoliy Ivantsov – Highlights of IAU Focus Meeting FM10 "Synergy of Small Telescopes and Large Surveys for Solar System and Exoplanetary Bodies Research"  [in room] [pdf]

14:10 Anthony Brown Introduction of IAU Focus Meeting FM7 "Astrometry for 21st Century Astronomy" [remote] [pdf]

14:20 10 minute Break

Session 3b - News from Commissions and WGs (chair DH+NZ)

Scientific reports from the Division’s Commission and Working groups

14:30 Anatoliy Ivantsov, Marchelo Assafin, William Thuillot – Division A Working Group on Astrometry by Small Ground-Based Telescopes (ASGBT)  [in room] [pdf]

14:40 Patrick Michel – Interdivision NEO Working Group : some new knowledge regarding NEOs, current projects and perspectives. [remote] [pdf]

14:50 Christos Efthymiopoulos, Giovanni Gronchi – Commission A4 Celestial Mechanics and Dynamical Astronomy [remote]  [pdf]

 

15:00 End of Division Days

 

 

Note: zoom link reserved to remote speakers has been sent individually

 

 

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

IAU Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

IAU General Assembly 2022

Meetings

Membership

How to Become a Member

Centre for the Protection of the Dark and Quiet Sky from Satellite Constellation Interference

CPS

IAU Catalyst

Latest Catalyst

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2022 n° 9

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU Office of Astronomy for Education

Office of Astronomy for Education

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

IAU WG Women in Astronomy Newsletters and Ensemble Magazine

WG Women in Astronomy Newsletters