Division Days: Division H: Interstellar Matter and Local Universe

Friday August 24 and Monday August 27, 2018, Vienna, at the General Assembly

SOC:

Bruce Elmegreen, Richard de Grijs, Ciska Kemper, Cristina Chiappini, Eva Schinnerer, Letizia Stanghellini, Eva Grebel, Leonardo Testi

Room F1 (capacity 500)

Programme:

Abstract list for Div.H

August 24

10:30 -  Bruce Elmegreen “Welcome”
Session Chair
Eva Schinnerer
10:30 - 10:50  20 min  Viktor Toth: Key points of IAUS345 “Origins”
10:50 - 11:10  20 min  Sabrina Stierwalt: Key points of IAUS344 “Dwarf Galaxies” 
11:10 - 11:30  20 min  Hans Olofsson: Key points of IAUS343: “AGB stars” 
11:30 - 11:45  15 min  Yang Huang (PhD Prize 2017): Galactic kinematics and dynamics from the
                                    LAMOST Galactic Spectroscopic Surveys
11:45 - 12:00  15 min  Gina Panopoulou (PhD Prize 2018): Interstellar filaments and magnetic field
12:00 – 13:30  90 min  lunch, Parallel meetings of Commissions 1, 2, 3, 4 and the WG
Session Chair
Eva Grebel
13:30 - 13:50  20 min  Tom Millar: Astrochemistry of molecular clouds and in the lab
13:50 - 14:10  20 min  Ted Bergin: Astrochemistry of disks
14:10 - 14:30  20 min  Susana Lizano: Structure of protostellar disks
14:30 – 15:00  30 min  Summary of Commissions 1, 2, 3, 4, WG
15:00 - 15:30  30 min  coffee, poster viewing in corridor
Session Chair
Letizia Stanghellini
15:30 - 15:50  20 min  Yuri Aikawa: Chemistry of protostellar cores and disk formation 
15:50 - 16:10  20 min  Joao Alves: Local stellar groupings and age sequences
16:10 - 16:30  20 min  Richard de Grijs: Observations of star clusters “not-so-simple stellar
                                    populations” 
16:30 - 16:45  15 min  Long Wang (PhD Prize 2017): Simulations of globular clusters 
16:45 - 17:00  15 min  Siyao Xu (PhD Prize 2018): Theory of Interstellar Turbulence
17:00 - 17:20  20 min  Eva Schinnerer: Molecular ISM in nearby galaxies as seen by ALMA
17:20 - 17:40  20 min  Juntai Shen: MW Bar/bulge
17:40 - 18:30  50 min  Division H meeting including Commission Leaders

August 27:

Session Chair
Richard de Grijs
10:30 - 10:50  20 min  Edith Falgarone: Molecular signatures of turbulent dissipation in galaxies
10:50 - 11:10  20 min  Misha Haywood: MW thick disk
11:10 - 11:30  20 min  Cornelia Lang: Galactic Center
11:30 - 11:50  20 min  Cristina Chiappini: Asteroseismology and age dating the stars in the MW
11:50 - 12:00  10 min  Summary of Division Business from Friday
12:00 - 13:30  90 min  Lunch, poster viewing in the corridor
Session Chair
Ciska Kemper
13:30 - 13:50  20 min  Eva Grebel: Dwarf Galaxies in the Local Group
13:50 - 14:10  20 min  Monica Rubio: LMC/SMC
14:10 - 15:00  50 min  summaries of select posters
15:00 – 15:30  30 min  coffee, poster viewing in the corridor
Session Chair
Cristina Chiappini
15:30 - 15:50  20 min  Naomi McClure-Griffiths: The Magellanic Stream
15:50 - 16:10  20 min  Avery Meiksin: Circumgalactic Medium of MW and M31
16:10 - 16:30  20 min  Edvige Corbelli: The ISM of M33
16:30 - 16:50  20 min  Maud Galametz: Interstellar dust
16:50 - 17:00  10 min  Announcements by new Division and Commission Leaders 

 

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

IAU Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Catalyst

Latest Catalyst

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2020 n° 7

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers